MMX Group/201 Pickering Rd, Cleveland, TX 77328
Flip28.4%✓
HM→DSCR0.387x✗
Cash→DSCR0.387x✗
New Deal

201 Pickering Rd, Cleveland, TX 77328

2bd / 2ba · 1,764 sqft · built 1984 · OtherAnalyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
28.4%
PASS
+$10,418 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.387x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.387x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $1,870
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,986
PASS
✓ offer $198,800 under max
Total Invested
$28,074
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$29,944
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$63,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
28.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,380
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,418
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,986
$10,418 profit  ÷  $36,702 total invested  =  28.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$202,660
Purchase (95% LTV)
$188,860
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $198,800 purchase
$9,940
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $202,660 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Cash to First Close
$22,380
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,687/mo × 6$10,123
Property Taxes$293/mo × 6$1,756
Insurance$177/mo × 6$1,063
Total Holding Costs$12,942
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$276,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$202,660
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,660
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,560
=
Net Proceeds to You
$47,120
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$47,120
−
Cash to First Close
$22,380
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,942
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
=
NET PROFIT
$10,418
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$205,243✓ ok
15%$203,603✓ ok
20% ←$201,986✓ ok
25%$200,392✓ ok
30%$198,820✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.387x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$852/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-34.2%
$29,944 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$202,660
Purchase (95% LTV)
$188,860
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $198,800 purchase
$9,940
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $202,660 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Cash to First Close
$22,380
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,687/mo × 2$3,374
Property Taxes$293/mo × 2$585
Insurance$177/mo × 2$354
Total Holding Costs$4,314
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$202,660
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,870
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,380
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,314
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,870
=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,944
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000
=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,944
=
Value Created
$39,056
$69,000 equity on $29,944 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,146
−
Property Taxes
$293
−
Insurance
$177
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$69
−
Management (6% rent)
$69
=
OpEx Subtotal
$607
=
Net Operating Income
$539
−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$852/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$852/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,870
DSCR
0.387x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,870
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$852/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,870
DSCR
0.387x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
29.0% LTV — still short $124,913
Loan Amount$80,152
Monthly P&I$539/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$124,913
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,115/mo+$969 needed
1.10x$2,273/mo+$1,127 needed
1.20x$2,431/mo+$1,285 needed
1.30x ←$2,589/mo+$1,443 needed
1.40x$2,747/mo+$1,601 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.387x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$852/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-42.5%
$24,070 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$198,800
+
Rehab Budget
$13,800
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Total Cash to First Close
$222,540
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$293/mo × 2$585
Insurance$177/mo × 2$354
Total Holding Costs$940
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140
=
Net Cash Recovered
$200,790
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$222,540
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$940
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$200,790
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,070
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000
=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,070
=
Value Created
$44,930
$69,000 equity on $24,070 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,146
−
Property Taxes
$293
−
Insurance
$177
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$69
−
Management (6% rent)
$69
=
OpEx Subtotal
$607
=
Net Operating Income
$539
−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$852/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$852/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,070
DSCR
0.387x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,070
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$852/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,070
DSCR
0.387x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.616x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,115/mo+$969 needed
1.10x$2,273/mo+$1,127 needed
1.20x$2,431/mo+$1,285 needed
1.30x ←$2,589/mo+$1,443 needed
1.40x$2,747/mo+$1,601 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $207,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
201 Pickering Rd, Cleveland, TX 77328 — MX Analyzer