MMX Group/19626 Gentle Creek Way, Cypress, TX 77429
Flip43.4%✓
HM→DSCR0.920x✗
Cash→DSCR0.920x✗
New Deal

19626 Gentle Creek Way, Cypress, TX 77429

5bd / 3ba · 2,625 sqft · built 2009 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
43.4%
PASS
+$17,699 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.920x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.936x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$224,244
PASS
✓ offer $215,600 under max
Total Invested
$30,674
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$26,824
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$77,000
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
43.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$24,060
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$17,699
Max Bid @ 20%
$224,244
$17,699 profit  ÷  $40,821 total invested  =  43.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Cash to First Close
$24,060
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 6$11,000
Property Taxes$435/mo × 6$2,610
Insurance$193/mo × 6$1,155
HOA$76/mo × 6$456
Total Holding Costs$15,221
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$308,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,780
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$18,480
=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,520
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,520
−
Cash to First Close
$24,060
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$15,221
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
=
NET PROFIT
$17,699
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$227,961✓ ok
15%$226,089✓ ok
20% ←$224,244✓ ok
25%$222,426✓ ok
30%$220,632✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.920x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$125/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.6%
$26,824 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Cash to First Close
$24,060
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 2$3,667
Property Taxes$435/mo × 2$870
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$76/mo × 2$152
Total Holding Costs$5,074
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620
=
Cash Back to You
+$3,850
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$24,060
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,074
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$3,850
=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,824
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000
=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,824
=
Value Created
$50,176
$77,000 equity on $26,824 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,422
−
Property Taxes
$435
−
Insurance
$193
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$145
−
Management (6% rent)
$145
−
HOA
$76
=
OpEx Subtotal
$994
=
Net Operating Income
$1,428
−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$125/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$3,850
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$227,031
Monthly P&I$1,526/mo
Net Cash Flow−$98/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
69.0% LTV — still short $14,125
Loan Amount$212,469
Monthly P&I$1,428/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,125
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,564/mo+$142 needed
1.10x$2,740/mo+$318 needed
1.20x$2,916/mo+$494 needed
1.30x ←$3,093/mo+$671 needed
1.40x$3,269/mo+$847 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.920x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$125/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-7.2%
$20,657 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$215,600
+
Rehab Budget
$15,400
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780
=
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$435/mo × 2$870
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$76/mo × 2$152
Total Holding Costs$1,407
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620
=
Net Cash Recovered
$224,070
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,407
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$224,070
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,657
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000
=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,657
=
Value Created
$56,343
$77,000 equity on $20,657 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,422
−
Property Taxes
$435
−
Insurance
$193
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$145
−
Management (6% rent)
$145
−
HOA
$76
=
OpEx Subtotal
$994
=
Net Operating Income
$1,428
−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$125/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,657
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,657
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,657
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,564/mo+$142 needed
1.10x$2,740/mo+$318 needed
1.20x$2,916/mo+$494 needed
1.30x ←$3,093/mo+$671 needed
1.40x$3,269/mo+$847 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $231,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
19626 Gentle Creek Way, Cypress, TX 77429 — MX Analyzer