19626 Gentle Creek Way, Cypress, TX 77429
5bd / 3ba · 2,625 sqft · built 2009 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
43.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$24,060
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$17,699
Max Bid @ 20%
$224,244
$17,699 profit ÷ $40,821 total invested = 43.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780=
Cash to First Close
$24,060Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 6$11,000
Property Taxes$435/mo × 6$2,610
Insurance$193/mo × 6$1,155
HOA$76/mo × 6$456
Total Holding Costs$15,221
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$308,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,780−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$18,480=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,520Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,520−
Cash to First Close
$24,060−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$15,221−
Contingency Reserve
$1,540=
NET PROFIT
$17,699Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $227,961 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $226,089 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $224,244 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $222,426 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $220,632 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.920x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$125/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.6%
$26,824 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$220,220
Purchase (95% LTV)
$204,820
Rehab (100%)
$15,400
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,833/mo
Down Payment5% of $215,600 purchase
$10,780+
Origination Fee1 pts on $220,220 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780=
Cash to First Close
$24,060Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,833/mo × 2$3,667
Property Taxes$435/mo × 2$870
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$76/mo × 2$152
Total Holding Costs$5,074
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$220,220−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620=
Cash Back to You
+$3,850Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$24,060+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,074+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540−
Cash Back at Refi
−$3,850=
Capital Left in Deal
$26,824Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$26,824=
Value Created
$50,176$77,000 equity on $26,824 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,422−
Property Taxes
$435−
Insurance
$193−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$145−
Management (6% rent)
$145−
HOA
$76=
OpEx Subtotal
$994=
Net Operating Income
$1,428−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$125/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$3,850
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$227,031
Monthly P&I$1,526/mo
Net Cash Flow−$98/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.086x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
69.0% LTV — still short $14,125
Loan Amount$212,469
Monthly P&I$1,428/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,125
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,564/mo | +$142 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,740/mo | +$318 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,916/mo | +$494 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,093/mo | +$671 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,269/mo | +$847 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.920x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$125/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-7.2%
$20,657 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$215,600+
Rehab Budget
$15,400+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,780=
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$435/mo × 2$870
Insurance$193/mo × 2$385
HOA$76/mo × 2$152
Total Holding Costs$1,407
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,540
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$231,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $231,000
$2,310−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,620=
Net Cash Recovered
$224,070Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$241,780+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,407+
Contingency Reserve
$1,540−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$224,070=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,657Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$308,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$231,000=
Equity in Property
$77,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,657=
Value Created
$56,343$77,000 equity on $20,657 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,422−
Property Taxes
$435−
Insurance
$193−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$145−
Management (6% rent)
$145−
HOA
$76=
OpEx Subtotal
$994=
Net Operating Income
$1,428−
DSCR P&I
$1,552/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$125/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,657
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,657
Loan Amount$231,000
Monthly P&I$1,552/mo
Net Cash Flow−$125/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,657
DSCR
0.920x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.074x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,564/mo | +$142 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,740/mo | +$318 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,916/mo | +$494 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,093/mo | +$671 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,269/mo | +$847 needed |