MMX Group/19406 Joanleigh Dr, Spring, TX 77388
Flip31.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.975x✗
Cash→DSCR0.975x✗
New Deal

19406 Joanleigh Dr, Spring, TX 77388

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,275 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
31.0%
PASS
+$12,258 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.975x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.975x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $943
Max Bid @ 20%
$216,951
PASS
✓ offer $212,800 under max
Total Invested
$30,016
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$30,958
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$69,350
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
31.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,780
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,258
Max Bid @ 20%
$216,951
$12,258 profit  ÷  $39,517 total invested  =  31.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$217,010
Purchase (95% LTV)
$202,160
Rehab (100%)
$14,850
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $212,800 purchase
$10,640
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $217,010 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,640
=
Cash to First Close
$23,780
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,807/mo × 6$10,840
Property Taxes$329/mo × 6$1,974
Insurance$190/mo × 6$1,138
HOA$50/mo × 6$300
Total Holding Costs$14,252
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,485
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$297,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$217,010
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,395
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,820
=
Net Proceeds to You
$51,775
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$51,775
−
Cash to First Close
$23,780
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,252
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,485
=
NET PROFIT
$12,258
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$220,485✓ ok
15%$218,705✓ ok
20% ←$216,951✓ ok
25%$215,222✓ ok
30%$213,517✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.975x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$37/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-1.4%
$30,958 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$217,010
Purchase (95% LTV)
$202,160
Rehab (100%)
$14,850
Loan-to-ARV
73.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,807/mo
Down Payment5% of $212,800 purchase
$10,640
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $217,010 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,640
=
Cash to First Close
$23,780
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,807/mo × 2$3,613
Property Taxes$329/mo × 2$658
Insurance$190/mo × 2$379
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$4,751
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,485
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$222,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$217,010
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $222,750
$2,228
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,455
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$943
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,780
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,751
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,485
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$943
=
Capital Left in Deal
$30,958
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$297,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$222,750
=
Equity in Property
$74,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$30,958
=
Value Created
$43,292
$74,250 equity on $30,958 deployed = 2.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,305
−
Property Taxes
$329
−
Insurance
$190
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$50
=
OpEx Subtotal
$845
=
Net Operating Income
$1,460
−
DSCR P&I
$1,497/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$37/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$222,750
Monthly P&I$1,497/mo
Net Cash Flow−$37/mo
Cash Still Required−$943
DSCR
0.975x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.116x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $943
Loan Amount$222,750
Monthly P&I$1,497/mo
Net Cash Flow−$37/mo
Cash Still Required−$943
DSCR
0.975x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.116x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
73.1% LTV — still short $6,320
Loan Amount$217,206
Monthly P&I$1,460/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,320
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,347/mo+$42 needed
1.10x$2,517/mo+$212 needed
1.20x$2,688/mo+$383 needed
1.30x ←$2,858/mo+$553 needed
1.40x$3,028/mo+$723 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.975x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$37/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-1.8%
$24,845 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$212,800
+
Rehab Budget
$14,850
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,640
=
Total Cash to First Close
$238,290
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$329/mo × 2$658
Insurance$190/mo × 2$379
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$1,137
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,485
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$222,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $222,750
$2,228
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,455
=
Net Cash Recovered
$216,068
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$238,290
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,137
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,485
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$216,068
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,845
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$297,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$222,750
=
Equity in Property
$74,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,845
=
Value Created
$49,405
$74,250 equity on $24,845 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,305
−
Property Taxes
$329
−
Insurance
$190
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$50
=
OpEx Subtotal
$845
=
Net Operating Income
$1,460
−
DSCR P&I
$1,497/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$37/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$222,750
Monthly P&I$1,497/mo
Net Cash Flow−$37/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,845
DSCR
0.975x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.116x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,845
Loan Amount$222,750
Monthly P&I$1,497/mo
Net Cash Flow−$37/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,845
DSCR
0.975x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.116x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,347/mo+$42 needed
1.10x$2,517/mo+$212 needed
1.20x$2,688/mo+$383 needed
1.30x ←$2,858/mo+$553 needed
1.40x$3,028/mo+$723 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $222,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)