1919 N Thunderwood Cir, Fresno, TX 77545
2,282 sqft · built 1995 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
42.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,100
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,072
Max Bid @ 20%
$203,928
$16,072 profit ÷ $37,983 total invested = 42.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$200,250
Purchase (95% LTV)
$186,200
Rehab (100%)
$14,050
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,667/mo
Down Payment5% of $196,000 purchase
$9,800+
Origination Fee1 pts on $200,250 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800=
Cash to First Close
$22,100Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,667/mo × 6$10,002
Property Taxes$511/mo × 6$3,065
Insurance$175/mo × 6$1,050
HOA$60/mo × 6$360
Total Holding Costs$14,478
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,405
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$281,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$200,250−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,835−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,860=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,055Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,055−
Cash to First Close
$22,100−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,478−
Contingency Reserve
$1,405=
NET PROFIT
$16,072Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $207,365 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $205,634 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $203,928 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $202,246 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $200,588 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.938x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$88/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.4%
$24,153 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$200,250
Purchase (95% LTV)
$186,200
Rehab (100%)
$14,050
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,667/mo
Down Payment5% of $196,000 purchase
$9,800+
Origination Fee1 pts on $200,250 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800=
Cash to First Close
$22,100Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,667/mo × 2$3,334
Property Taxes$511/mo × 2$1,022
Insurance$175/mo × 2$350
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$4,826
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,405
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$210,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$200,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,750
$2,108−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,215=
Cash Back to You
+$4,178Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,100+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,826+
Contingency Reserve
$1,405−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,178=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,153Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$281,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$210,750=
Equity in Property
$70,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,153=
Value Created
$46,097$70,250 equity on $24,153 deployed = 2.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,357−
Property Taxes
$511−
Insurance
$175−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$141−
Management (6% rent)
$141−
HOA
$60=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,029=
Net Operating Income
$1,328−
DSCR P&I
$1,416/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$88/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$210,750
Monthly P&I$1,416/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,178
DSCR
0.938x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.090x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$206,443
Monthly P&I$1,387/mo
Net Cash Flow−$59/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.957x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.105x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.3% LTV — still short $8,528
Loan Amount$197,652
Monthly P&I$1,328/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$8,528
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,457/mo | +$100 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,618/mo | +$261 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,779/mo | +$422 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,940/mo | +$583 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,101/mo | +$744 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.938x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$88/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-5.8%
$18,319 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$196,000+
Rehab Budget
$14,050+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,800=
Total Cash to First Close
$219,850Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$511/mo × 2$1,022
Insurance$175/mo × 2$350
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$1,492
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,405
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$210,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $210,750
$2,108−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,215=
Net Cash Recovered
$204,428Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$219,850+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,492+
Contingency Reserve
$1,405−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$204,428=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,319Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$281,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$210,750=
Equity in Property
$70,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,319=
Value Created
$51,931$70,250 equity on $18,319 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,357−
Property Taxes
$511−
Insurance
$175−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$141−
Management (6% rent)
$141−
HOA
$60=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,029=
Net Operating Income
$1,328−
DSCR P&I
$1,416/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$88/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$210,750
Monthly P&I$1,416/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,319
DSCR
0.938x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.090x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,319
Loan Amount$210,750
Monthly P&I$1,416/mo
Net Cash Flow−$88/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,319
DSCR
0.938x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.090x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,457/mo | +$100 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,618/mo | +$261 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,779/mo | +$422 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,940/mo | +$583 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,101/mo | +$744 needed |