MMX Group/19167 Walnut Hills Dr, Conroe, TX 77302
Flip-8.0%✗
HM→DSCR0.475x✗
Cash→DSCR0.475x✗
New Deal

19167 Walnut Hills Dr, Conroe, TX 77302

1,478 sqft · built 1986 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-8.0%
FAIL
−$4,576 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.475x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.475x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $22,630
Max Bid @ 20%
$312,203
FAIL
✗ $13,997 over max
Total Invested
$44,436
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$67,066
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$76,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-8.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$35,931
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$4,576
Max Bid @ 20%
$312,203
−$4,576 profit  ÷  $57,206 total invested  =  -8.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$331,090
Purchase (95% LTV)
$309,890
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
78.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,756/mo
Down Payment5% of $326,200 purchase
$16,310
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $331,090 loan
$3,311
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,310
=
Cash to First Close
$35,931
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,756/mo × 6$16,538
Property Taxes$147/mo × 6$880
Insurance$290/mo × 6$1,737
Total Holding Costs$19,155
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$424,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$331,090
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,840
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,440
=
Net Proceeds to You
$52,630
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$52,630
−
Cash to First Close
$35,931
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,155
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
=
NET PROFIT
−$4,576
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$317,073−$9,127
15%$314,621−$11,579
20% ←$312,203−$13,997
25%$309,820−$16,380
30%$307,469−$18,731
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.475x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,121/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.1%
$67,066 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$331,090
Purchase (95% LTV)
$309,890
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
78.1%
Monthly Interest
$2,756/mo
Down Payment5% of $326,200 purchase
$16,310
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $331,090 loan
$3,311
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,310
=
Cash to First Close
$35,931
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,756/mo × 2$5,513
Property Taxes$147/mo × 2$293
Insurance$290/mo × 2$579
Total Holding Costs$6,385
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$331,090
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$22,630
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$35,931
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,385
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$22,630
=
Capital Left in Deal
$67,066
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000
=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$67,066
=
Value Created
$38,934
$106,000 equity on $67,066 deployed = 1.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,650
−
Property Taxes
$147
−
Insurance
$290
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99
−
Management (6% rent)
$99
=
OpEx Subtotal
$634
=
Net Operating Income
$1,016
−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,121/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,121/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,630
DSCR
0.475x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.641x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $22,630
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,121/mo
Cash Still Required−$22,630
DSCR
0.475x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.641x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
35.7% LTV — still short $184,466
Loan Amount$151,158
Monthly P&I$1,016/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$184,466
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,924/mo+$1,274 needed
1.10x$3,167/mo+$1,517 needed
1.20x$3,410/mo+$1,760 needed
1.30x ←$3,653/mo+$2,003 needed
1.40x$3,896/mo+$2,246 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.475x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,121/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.1%
$58,242 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$326,200
+
Rehab Budget
$21,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,310
=
Total Cash to First Close
$363,710
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$147/mo × 2$293
Insurance$290/mo × 2$579
Total Holding Costs$872
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360
=
Net Cash Recovered
$308,460
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$363,710
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$872
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$308,460
=
Capital Left in Deal
$58,242
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000
=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$58,242
=
Value Created
$47,758
$106,000 equity on $58,242 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,650
−
Property Taxes
$147
−
Insurance
$290
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99
−
Management (6% rent)
$99
=
OpEx Subtotal
$634
=
Net Operating Income
$1,016
−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,121/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,121/mo
Cash Still Required−$58,242
DSCR
0.475x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.641x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $58,242
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,121/mo
Cash Still Required−$58,242
DSCR
0.475x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.641x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,924/mo+$1,274 needed
1.10x$3,167/mo+$1,517 needed
1.20x$3,410/mo+$1,760 needed
1.30x ←$3,653/mo+$2,003 needed
1.40x$3,896/mo+$2,246 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $318,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)