19167 Walnut Hills Dr, Conroe, TX 77302
1,478 sqft · built 1986 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-3.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$35,701
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$2,241
Max Bid @ 20%
$312,203
−$2,241 profit ÷ $56,866 total invested = -3.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$329,095
Purchase (95% LTV)
$307,895
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
77.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,740/mo
Down Payment5% of $324,100 purchase
$16,205+
Origination Fee1 pts on $329,095 loan
$3,291+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,205=
Cash to First Close
$35,701Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,740/mo × 6$16,438
Property Taxes$147/mo × 6$880
Insurance$288/mo × 6$1,727
Total Holding Costs$19,045
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$424,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$329,095−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,840−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,440=
Net Proceeds to You
$54,625Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$54,625−
Cash to First Close
$35,701−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,045−
Contingency Reserve
$2,120=
NET PROFIT
−$2,241Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $317,073 | −$7,027 |
| 15% | $314,621 | −$9,479 |
| 20% ← | $312,203 | −$11,897 |
| 25% | $309,820 | −$14,280 |
| 30% | $307,469 | −$16,631 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.476x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,119/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.7%
$64,804 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$329,095
Purchase (95% LTV)
$307,895
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
77.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,740/mo
Down Payment5% of $324,100 purchase
$16,205+
Origination Fee1 pts on $329,095 loan
$3,291+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,205=
Cash to First Close
$35,701Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,740/mo × 2$5,479
Property Taxes$147/mo × 2$293
Insurance$288/mo × 2$576
Total Holding Costs$6,348
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$329,095−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$20,635Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$35,701+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,348+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$20,635=
Capital Left in Deal
$64,804Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$64,804=
Value Created
$41,196$106,000 equity on $64,804 deployed = 1.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,650−
Property Taxes
$147−
Insurance
$288−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99−
Management (6% rent)
$99=
OpEx Subtotal
$632=
Net Operating Income
$1,018−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,119/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,119/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,635
DSCR
0.476x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.642x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,635
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,119/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,635
DSCR
0.476x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.642x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
35.7% LTV — still short $182,219
Loan Amount$151,419
Monthly P&I$1,018/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$182,219
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,922/mo | +$1,272 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,165/mo | +$1,515 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,408/mo | +$1,758 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,651/mo | +$2,001 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,894/mo | +$2,244 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.476x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,119/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-24.0%
$56,034 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$324,100+
Rehab Budget
$21,200+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,205=
Total Cash to First Close
$361,505Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$147/mo × 2$293
Insurance$288/mo × 2$576
Total Holding Costs$869
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360=
Net Cash Recovered
$308,460Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$361,505+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$869+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$308,460=
Capital Left in Deal
$56,034Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$56,034=
Value Created
$49,966$106,000 equity on $56,034 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,650−
Property Taxes
$147−
Insurance
$288−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$99−
Management (6% rent)
$99=
OpEx Subtotal
$632=
Net Operating Income
$1,018−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,119/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,119/mo
Cash Still Required−$56,034
DSCR
0.476x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.642x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $56,034
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,119/mo
Cash Still Required−$56,034
DSCR
0.476x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.642x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,922/mo | +$1,272 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,165/mo | +$1,515 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,408/mo | +$1,758 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,651/mo | +$2,001 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,894/mo | +$2,244 needed |