19122 Emory Trl, Spring, TX 77388
4bd / 2.5ba · 2,812 sqft · built 1994 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$29,463
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$9,209
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,763
$9,209 profit ÷ $49,691 total invested = 18.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$272,330
Purchase (95% LTV)
$254,030
Rehab (100%)
$18,300
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,267/mo
Down Payment5% of $267,400 purchase
$13,370+
Origination Fee1 pts on $272,330 loan
$2,723+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370=
Cash to First Close
$29,463Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,267/mo × 6$13,603
Property Taxes$470/mo × 6$2,820
Insurance$238/mo × 6$1,429
HOA$91/mo × 6$546
Total Holding Costs$18,397
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$366,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$272,330−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,810−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,960=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,900Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,900−
Cash to First Close
$29,463−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,397−
Contingency Reserve
$1,830=
NET PROFIT
$9,209Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $271,159 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $268,945 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $266,763 | −$637 |
| 25% | $264,612 | −$2,788 |
| 30% | $262,490 | −$4,910 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.767x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$430/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.9%
$43,491 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$272,330
Purchase (95% LTV)
$254,030
Rehab (100%)
$18,300
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,267/mo
Down Payment5% of $267,400 purchase
$13,370+
Origination Fee1 pts on $272,330 loan
$2,723+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370=
Cash to First Close
$29,463Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,267/mo × 2$4,534
Property Taxes$470/mo × 2$940
Insurance$238/mo × 2$476
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$6,132
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$274,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$272,330−
Origination Fee1 pts on $274,500
$2,745−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,490=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$6,065Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$29,463+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,132+
Contingency Reserve
$1,830−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$6,065=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,491Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$366,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$274,500=
Equity in Property
$91,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,491=
Value Created
$48,009$91,500 equity on $43,491 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,516−
Property Taxes
$470−
Insurance
$238−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$151−
Management (6% rent)
$151−
HOA
$91=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,101=
Net Operating Income
$1,415−
DSCR P&I
$1,845/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$430/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,065
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,065
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,065
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
57.5% LTV — still short $68,092
Loan Amount$210,555
Monthly P&I$1,415/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,092
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,004/mo | +$488 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,214/mo | +$698 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,424/mo | +$908 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,633/mo | +$1,117 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,843/mo | +$1,327 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.767x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$430/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.2%
$36,233 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$267,400+
Rehab Budget
$18,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370=
Total Cash to First Close
$299,070Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$470/mo × 2$940
Insurance$238/mo × 2$476
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$1,598
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$274,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $274,500
$2,745−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,490=
Net Cash Recovered
$266,265Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$299,070+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,598+
Contingency Reserve
$1,830−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$266,265=
Capital Left in Deal
$36,233Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$366,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$274,500=
Equity in Property
$91,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$36,233=
Value Created
$55,267$91,500 equity on $36,233 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,516−
Property Taxes
$470−
Insurance
$238−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$151−
Management (6% rent)
$151−
HOA
$91=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,101=
Net Operating Income
$1,415−
DSCR P&I
$1,845/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$430/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,233
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $36,233
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,233
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,004/mo | +$488 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,214/mo | +$698 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,424/mo | +$908 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,633/mo | +$1,117 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,843/mo | +$1,327 needed |