MMX Group/19122 Emory Trl, Spring, TX 77388
Flip18.5%✗
HM→DSCR0.767x✗
Cash→DSCR0.767x✗
New Deal

19122 Emory Trl, Spring, TX 77388

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,812 sqft · built 1994 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
18.5%
FAIL
+$9,209 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.767x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.767x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $6,065
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,763
FAIL
✗ $637 over max
Total Invested
$37,426
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$43,491
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$80,300
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.5%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$29,463
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$9,209
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,763
$9,209 profit  ÷  $49,691 total invested  =  18.5%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$272,330
Purchase (95% LTV)
$254,030
Rehab (100%)
$18,300
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,267/mo
Down Payment5% of $267,400 purchase
$13,370
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $272,330 loan
$2,723
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370
=
Cash to First Close
$29,463
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,267/mo × 6$13,603
Property Taxes$470/mo × 6$2,820
Insurance$238/mo × 6$1,429
HOA$91/mo × 6$546
Total Holding Costs$18,397
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$366,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$272,330
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,810
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,960
=
Net Proceeds to You
$58,900
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$58,900
−
Cash to First Close
$29,463
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,397
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,830
=
NET PROFIT
$9,209
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$271,159✓ ok
15%$268,945✓ ok
20% ←$266,763−$637
25%$264,612−$2,788
30%$262,490−$4,910
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.767x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$430/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.9%
$43,491 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$272,330
Purchase (95% LTV)
$254,030
Rehab (100%)
$18,300
Loan-to-ARV
74.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,267/mo
Down Payment5% of $267,400 purchase
$13,370
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $272,330 loan
$2,723
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370
=
Cash to First Close
$29,463
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,267/mo × 2$4,534
Property Taxes$470/mo × 2$940
Insurance$238/mo × 2$476
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$6,132
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$274,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$272,330
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $274,500
$2,745
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,490
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$6,065
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$29,463
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,132
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,830
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$6,065
=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,491
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$366,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$274,500
=
Equity in Property
$91,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,491
=
Value Created
$48,009
$91,500 equity on $43,491 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,516
−
Property Taxes
$470
−
Insurance
$238
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$151
−
Management (6% rent)
$151
−
HOA
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,101
=
Net Operating Income
$1,415
−
DSCR P&I
$1,845/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$430/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,065
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $6,065
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$6,065
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
57.5% LTV — still short $68,092
Loan Amount$210,555
Monthly P&I$1,415/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,092
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,004/mo+$488 needed
1.10x$3,214/mo+$698 needed
1.20x$3,424/mo+$908 needed
1.30x ←$3,633/mo+$1,117 needed
1.40x$3,843/mo+$1,327 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.767x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$430/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.2%
$36,233 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$267,400
+
Rehab Budget
$18,300
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,370
=
Total Cash to First Close
$299,070
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$470/mo × 2$940
Insurance$238/mo × 2$476
HOA$91/mo × 2$182
Total Holding Costs$1,598
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,830
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$274,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $274,500
$2,745
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,490
=
Net Cash Recovered
$266,265
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$299,070
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,598
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,830
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$266,265
=
Capital Left in Deal
$36,233
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$366,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$274,500
=
Equity in Property
$91,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$36,233
=
Value Created
$55,267
$91,500 equity on $36,233 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,516
−
Property Taxes
$470
−
Insurance
$238
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$151
−
Management (6% rent)
$151
−
HOA
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,101
=
Net Operating Income
$1,415
−
DSCR P&I
$1,845/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$430/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,233
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $36,233
Loan Amount$274,500
Monthly P&I$1,845/mo
Net Cash Flow−$430/mo
Cash Still Required−$36,233
DSCR
0.767x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.952x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,004/mo+$488 needed
1.10x$3,214/mo+$698 needed
1.20x$3,424/mo+$908 needed
1.30x ←$3,633/mo+$1,117 needed
1.40x$3,843/mo+$1,327 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $274,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)