MMX Group/1902 Thistlebrook Ct, Fresno, TX 77545
Flip46.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.966x✗
Cash→DSCR0.966x✗
New Deal

1902 Thistlebrook Ct, Fresno, TX 77545

4bd / 2ba · 2,598 sqft · built 1997 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
46.0%
PASS
+$17,749 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.966x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.986x
FAIL
73.5% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,598
PASS
✓ offer $204,400 under max
Total Invested
$29,132
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$24,805
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$73,950
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
46.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,940
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$17,749
Max Bid @ 20%
$213,598
$17,749 profit  ÷  $38,586 total invested  =  46.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$208,830
Purchase (95% LTV)
$194,180
Rehab (100%)
$14,650
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,739/mo
Down Payment5% of $204,400 purchase
$10,220
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,830 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,220
=
Cash to First Close
$22,940
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,739/mo × 6$10,431
Property Taxes$383/mo × 6$2,295
Insurance$183/mo × 6$1,095
HOA$60/mo × 6$360
Total Holding Costs$14,181
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$293,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$208,830
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,255
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$17,580
=
Net Proceeds to You
$56,335
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$56,335
−
Cash to First Close
$22,940
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$14,181
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
=
NET PROFIT
$17,749
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$217,114✓ ok
15%$215,343✓ ok
20% ←$213,598✓ ok
25%$211,877✓ ok
30%$210,180✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.966x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$51/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.4%
$24,805 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$208,830
Purchase (95% LTV)
$194,180
Rehab (100%)
$14,650
Loan-to-ARV
71.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,739/mo
Down Payment5% of $204,400 purchase
$10,220
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,830 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,220
=
Cash to First Close
$22,940
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,739/mo × 2$3,477
Property Taxes$383/mo × 2$765
Insurance$183/mo × 2$365
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$4,727
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$208,830
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,750
$2,198
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,395
=
Cash Back to You
+$4,328
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,940
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,727
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$4,328
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,805
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$293,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,750
=
Equity in Property
$73,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,805
=
Value Created
$48,445
$73,250 equity on $24,805 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,331
−
Property Taxes
$383
−
Insurance
$183
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$140
−
Management (6% rent)
$140
−
HOA
$60
=
OpEx Subtotal
$905
=
Net Operating Income
$1,426
−
DSCR P&I
$1,477/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$51/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$51/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,328
DSCR
0.966x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.109x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.5% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$215,289
Monthly P&I$1,447/mo
Net Cash Flow−$21/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.986x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.125x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
72.4% LTV — still short $2,969
Loan Amount$212,228
Monthly P&I$1,426/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$2,969
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,388/mo+$57 needed
1.10x$2,556/mo+$225 needed
1.20x$2,724/mo+$393 needed
1.30x ←$2,892/mo+$561 needed
1.40x$3,060/mo+$729 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.966x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$51/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-3.2%
$18,828 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$204,400
+
Rehab Budget
$14,650
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,220
=
Total Cash to First Close
$229,270
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$383/mo × 2$765
Insurance$183/mo × 2$365
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$1,250
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,465
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$219,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $219,750
$2,198
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,395
=
Net Cash Recovered
$213,158
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$229,270
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,250
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,465
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$213,158
=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,828
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$293,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$219,750
=
Equity in Property
$73,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,828
=
Value Created
$54,422
$73,250 equity on $18,828 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,331
−
Property Taxes
$383
−
Insurance
$183
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$140
−
Management (6% rent)
$140
−
HOA
$60
=
OpEx Subtotal
$905
=
Net Operating Income
$1,426
−
DSCR P&I
$1,477/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$51/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$51/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,828
DSCR
0.966x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.109x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $18,828
Loan Amount$219,750
Monthly P&I$1,477/mo
Net Cash Flow−$51/mo
Cash Still Required−$18,828
DSCR
0.966x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.109x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,388/mo+$57 needed
1.10x$2,556/mo+$225 needed
1.20x$2,724/mo+$393 needed
1.30x ←$2,892/mo+$561 needed
1.40x$3,060/mo+$729 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $219,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)