MMX Group/1849 Lakeshore Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77640
Flip26.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.595x✗
Cash→DSCR0.595x✗
New Deal

1849 Lakeshore Dr, Port Arthur, TX 77640

3,073 sqft · built 1962 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
26.3%
PASS
+$9,822 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.595x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.595x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $1,870
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,361
PASS
✓ offer $198,800 under max
Total Invested
$28,273
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$30,143
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$63,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
26.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,380
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$9,822
Max Bid @ 20%
$201,361
$9,822 profit  ÷  $37,298 total invested  =  26.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$202,660
Purchase (95% LTV)
$188,860
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $198,800 purchase
$9,940
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $202,660 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Cash to First Close
$22,380
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,687/mo × 6$10,123
Property Taxes$392/mo × 6$2,352
Insurance$177/mo × 6$1,063
Total Holding Costs$13,538
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$276,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$202,660
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,660
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,560
=
Net Proceeds to You
$47,120
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$47,120
−
Cash to First Close
$22,380
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$13,538
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
=
NET PROFIT
$9,822
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$204,662✓ ok
15%$203,000✓ ok
20% ←$201,361✓ ok
25%$199,745✓ ok
30%$198,152−$648
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.595x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$564/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-22.4%
$30,143 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$202,660
Purchase (95% LTV)
$188,860
Rehab (100%)
$13,800
Loan-to-ARV
73.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,687/mo
Down Payment5% of $198,800 purchase
$9,940
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $202,660 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Cash to First Close
$22,380
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,687/mo × 2$3,374
Property Taxes$392/mo × 2$784
Insurance$177/mo × 2$354
Total Holding Costs$4,513
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$202,660
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$1,870
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,380
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,513
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$1,870
=
Capital Left in Deal
$30,143
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000
=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$30,143
=
Value Created
$38,857
$69,000 equity on $30,143 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,587
−
Property Taxes
$392
−
Insurance
$177
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$95
−
Management (6% rent)
$95
=
OpEx Subtotal
$760
=
Net Operating Income
$827
−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$564/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$564/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,870
DSCR
0.595x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.810x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $1,870
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$564/mo
Cash Still Required−$1,870
DSCR
0.595x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.810x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
44.6% LTV — still short $83,235
Loan Amount$123,118
Monthly P&I$827/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$83,235
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,228/mo+$641 needed
1.10x$2,386/mo+$799 needed
1.20x$2,544/mo+$957 needed
1.30x ←$2,702/mo+$1,115 needed
1.40x$2,860/mo+$1,273 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.595x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$564/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-27.9%
$24,268 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$198,800
+
Rehab Budget
$13,800
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$9,940
=
Total Cash to First Close
$222,540
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$392/mo × 2$784
Insurance$177/mo × 2$354
Total Holding Costs$1,138
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,380
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$207,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $207,000
$2,070
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,140
=
Net Cash Recovered
$200,790
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$222,540
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,138
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,380
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$200,790
=
Capital Left in Deal
$24,268
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$276,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$207,000
=
Equity in Property
$69,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$24,268
=
Value Created
$44,732
$69,000 equity on $24,268 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,587
−
Property Taxes
$392
−
Insurance
$177
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$95
−
Management (6% rent)
$95
=
OpEx Subtotal
$760
=
Net Operating Income
$827
−
DSCR P&I
$1,391/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$564/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$564/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,268
DSCR
0.595x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.810x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,268
Loan Amount$207,000
Monthly P&I$1,391/mo
Net Cash Flow−$564/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,268
DSCR
0.595x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.810x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,228/mo+$641 needed
1.10x$2,386/mo+$799 needed
1.20x$2,544/mo+$957 needed
1.30x ←$2,702/mo+$1,115 needed
1.40x$2,860/mo+$1,273 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $207,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)