18 Salado Vista Ct, Magnolia, TX 77354
4bd / 2ba · 2,084 sqft · built 2017 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$34,247
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,958
Max Bid @ 20%
$309,789
$10,958 profit ÷ $60,577 total invested = 18.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$316,710
Purchase (95% LTV)
$295,260
Rehab (100%)
$21,450
Loan-to-ARV
73.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,637/mo
Down Payment5% of $310,800 purchase
$15,540+
Origination Fee1 pts on $316,710 loan
$3,167+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540=
Cash to First Close
$34,247Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,637/mo × 6$15,820
Property Taxes$746/mo × 6$4,478
Insurance$277/mo × 6$1,661
HOA$371/mo × 6$2,226
Total Holding Costs$24,185
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$429,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$316,710−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$15,015−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,740=
Net Proceeds to You
$71,535Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$71,535−
Cash to First Close
$34,247−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,185−
Contingency Reserve
$2,145=
NET PROFIT
$10,958Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $315,144 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $312,447 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $309,789 | −$1,011 |
| 25% | $307,167 | −$3,633 |
| 30% | $304,583 | −$6,217 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.370x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-33.3%
$49,066 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$316,710
Purchase (95% LTV)
$295,260
Rehab (100%)
$21,450
Loan-to-ARV
73.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,637/mo
Down Payment5% of $310,800 purchase
$15,540+
Origination Fee1 pts on $316,710 loan
$3,167+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540=
Cash to First Close
$34,247Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,637/mo × 2$5,273
Property Taxes$746/mo × 2$1,493
Insurance$277/mo × 2$554
HOA$371/mo × 2$742
Total Holding Costs$8,062
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$321,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$316,710−
Origination Fee1 pts on $321,750
$3,218−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,435=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$4,613Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$34,247+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,062+
Contingency Reserve
$2,145−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$4,613=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,066Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$429,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$321,750=
Equity in Property
$107,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,066=
Value Created
$58,184$107,250 equity on $49,066 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,494−
Property Taxes
$746−
Insurance
$277−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150−
Management (6% rent)
$150−
HOA
$371=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,693=
Net Operating Income
$801−
DSCR P&I
$2,162/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,362/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,613
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $4,613
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,613
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
27.8% LTV — still short $201,165
Loan Amount$119,118
Monthly P&I$801/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$201,165
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,041/mo | +$1,547 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,287/mo | +$1,793 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,533/mo | +$2,039 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,779/mo | +$2,285 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,024/mo | +$2,530 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.370x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.2%
$40,626 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$310,800+
Rehab Budget
$21,450+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540=
Total Cash to First Close
$347,790Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$746/mo × 2$1,493
Insurance$277/mo × 2$554
HOA$371/mo × 2$742
Total Holding Costs$2,788
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$321,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $321,750
$3,218−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,435=
Net Cash Recovered
$312,098Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$347,790+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,788+
Contingency Reserve
$2,145−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$312,098=
Capital Left in Deal
$40,626Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$429,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$321,750=
Equity in Property
$107,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$40,626=
Value Created
$66,624$107,250 equity on $40,626 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,494−
Property Taxes
$746−
Insurance
$277−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150−
Management (6% rent)
$150−
HOA
$371=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,693=
Net Operating Income
$801−
DSCR P&I
$2,162/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,362/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$40,626
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $40,626
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$40,626
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,041/mo | +$1,547 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,287/mo | +$1,793 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,533/mo | +$2,039 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,779/mo | +$2,285 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,024/mo | +$2,530 needed |