MMX Group/18 Salado Vista Ct, Magnolia, TX 77354
Flip18.1%✗
HM→DSCR0.370x✗
Cash→DSCR0.370x✗
New Deal

18 Salado Vista Ct, Magnolia, TX 77354

4bd / 2ba · 2,084 sqft · built 2017 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
18.1%
FAIL
+$10,958 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.370x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.370x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $4,613
Max Bid @ 20%
$309,789
FAIL
✗ $1,011 over max
Total Invested
$44,454
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$49,066
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$96,750
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
18.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$34,247
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$10,958
Max Bid @ 20%
$309,789
$10,958 profit  ÷  $60,577 total invested  =  18.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$316,710
Purchase (95% LTV)
$295,260
Rehab (100%)
$21,450
Loan-to-ARV
73.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,637/mo
Down Payment5% of $310,800 purchase
$15,540
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $316,710 loan
$3,167
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540
=
Cash to First Close
$34,247
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,637/mo × 6$15,820
Property Taxes$746/mo × 6$4,478
Insurance$277/mo × 6$1,661
HOA$371/mo × 6$2,226
Total Holding Costs$24,185
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$429,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$316,710
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$15,015
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,740
=
Net Proceeds to You
$71,535
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$71,535
−
Cash to First Close
$34,247
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,185
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,145
=
NET PROFIT
$10,958
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$315,144✓ ok
15%$312,447✓ ok
20% ←$309,789−$1,011
25%$307,167−$3,633
30%$304,583−$6,217
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.370x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-33.3%
$49,066 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$316,710
Purchase (95% LTV)
$295,260
Rehab (100%)
$21,450
Loan-to-ARV
73.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,637/mo
Down Payment5% of $310,800 purchase
$15,540
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $316,710 loan
$3,167
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540
=
Cash to First Close
$34,247
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,637/mo × 2$5,273
Property Taxes$746/mo × 2$1,493
Insurance$277/mo × 2$554
HOA$371/mo × 2$742
Total Holding Costs$8,062
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$321,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$316,710
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $321,750
$3,218
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,435
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$4,613
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$34,247
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,062
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,145
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$4,613
=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,066
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$429,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$321,750
=
Equity in Property
$107,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,066
=
Value Created
$58,184
$107,250 equity on $49,066 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,494
−
Property Taxes
$746
−
Insurance
$277
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150
−
Management (6% rent)
$150
−
HOA
$371
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,693
=
Net Operating Income
$801
−
DSCR P&I
$2,162/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,613
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $4,613
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,613
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
27.8% LTV — still short $201,165
Loan Amount$119,118
Monthly P&I$801/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$201,165
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,041/mo+$1,547 needed
1.10x$4,287/mo+$1,793 needed
1.20x$4,533/mo+$2,039 needed
1.30x ←$4,779/mo+$2,285 needed
1.40x$5,024/mo+$2,530 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.370x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-40.2%
$40,626 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$310,800
+
Rehab Budget
$21,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,540
=
Total Cash to First Close
$347,790
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$746/mo × 2$1,493
Insurance$277/mo × 2$554
HOA$371/mo × 2$742
Total Holding Costs$2,788
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$321,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $321,750
$3,218
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,435
=
Net Cash Recovered
$312,098
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$347,790
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,788
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,145
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$312,098
=
Capital Left in Deal
$40,626
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$429,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$321,750
=
Equity in Property
$107,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$40,626
=
Value Created
$66,624
$107,250 equity on $40,626 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,494
−
Property Taxes
$746
−
Insurance
$277
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$150
−
Management (6% rent)
$150
−
HOA
$371
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,693
=
Net Operating Income
$801
−
DSCR P&I
$2,162/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,362/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$40,626
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $40,626
Loan Amount$321,750
Monthly P&I$2,162/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,362/mo
Cash Still Required−$40,626
DSCR
0.370x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.701x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,041/mo+$1,547 needed
1.10x$4,287/mo+$1,793 needed
1.20x$4,533/mo+$2,039 needed
1.30x ←$4,779/mo+$2,285 needed
1.40x$5,024/mo+$2,530 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $321,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
18 Salado Vista Ct, Magnolia, TX 77354 — MX Analyzer