MMX Group/18 Griffin Hill Ct, Spring, TX 77382
Flip66.8%✓
HM→DSCR0.294x✗
Cash→DSCR0.294x✗
New Deal

18 Griffin Hill Ct, Spring, TX 77382

3bd / 2ba · 2,043 sqft · built 2006 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
66.8%
PASS
+$39,329 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.294x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.314x
FAIL
70.3% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$316,674
PASS
✓ offer $292,600 under max
Total Invested
$42,607
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$22,477
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$125,400
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
66.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,260
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$39,329
Max Bid @ 20%
$316,674
$39,329 profit  ÷  $58,901 total invested  =  66.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,970
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,970
Rehab (100%)
$22,000
Loan-to-ARV
68.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,497/mo
Down Payment5% of $292,600 purchase
$14,630
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,970 loan
$3,000
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630
=
Cash to First Close
$32,260
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,497/mo × 6$14,984
Property Taxes$639/mo × 6$3,835
Insurance$262/mo × 6$1,573
HOA$675/mo × 6$4,050
Total Holding Costs$24,441
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$440,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,970
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$15,400
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$26,400
=
Net Proceeds to You
$98,230
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$98,230
−
Cash to First Close
$32,260
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,441
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,200
=
NET PROFIT
$39,329
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$322,241✓ ok
15%$319,438✓ ok
20% ←$316,674✓ ok
25%$313,950✓ ok
30%$311,263✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.294x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-83.6%
$22,477 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,970
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,970
Rehab (100%)
$22,000
Loan-to-ARV
68.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,497/mo
Down Payment5% of $292,600 purchase
$14,630
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,970 loan
$3,000
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630
=
Cash to First Close
$32,260
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,497/mo × 2$4,995
Property Taxes$639/mo × 2$1,278
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$675/mo × 2$1,350
Total Holding Costs$8,147
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$330,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,970
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $330,000
$3,300
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,600
=
Cash Back to You
+$20,130
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,260
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,147
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,200
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$20,130
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,477
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$440,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$330,000
=
Equity in Property
$110,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,477
=
Value Created
$87,523
$110,000 equity on $22,477 deployed = 4.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,532
−
Property Taxes
$639
−
Insurance
$262
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$152
−
Management (6% rent)
$152
−
HOA
$675
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,880
=
Net Operating Income
$652
−
DSCR P&I
$2,218/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$20,130
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.3% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$309,247
Monthly P&I$2,078/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,426/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.314x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
22.0% LTV — still short $205,874
Loan Amount$97,006
Monthly P&I$652/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$205,874
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,311/mo+$1,779 needed
1.10x$4,563/mo+$2,031 needed
1.20x$4,815/mo+$2,283 needed
1.30x ←$5,067/mo+$2,535 needed
1.40x$5,319/mo+$2,787 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.294x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-129.7%
$14,483 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$292,600
+
Rehab Budget
$22,000
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630
=
Total Cash to First Close
$329,230
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$639/mo × 2$1,278
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$675/mo × 2$1,350
Total Holding Costs$3,153
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$330,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $330,000
$3,300
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,600
=
Net Cash Recovered
$320,100
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$329,230
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,153
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,200
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$320,100
=
Capital Left in Deal
$14,483
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$440,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$330,000
=
Equity in Property
$110,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$14,483
=
Value Created
$95,518
$110,000 equity on $14,483 deployed = 7.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,532
−
Property Taxes
$639
−
Insurance
$262
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$152
−
Management (6% rent)
$152
−
HOA
$675
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,880
=
Net Operating Income
$652
−
DSCR P&I
$2,218/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,483
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $14,483
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,483
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$4,311/mo+$1,779 needed
1.10x$4,563/mo+$2,031 needed
1.20x$4,815/mo+$2,283 needed
1.30x ←$5,067/mo+$2,535 needed
1.40x$5,319/mo+$2,787 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $330,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)