18 Griffin Hill Ct, Spring, TX 77382
3bd / 2ba · 2,043 sqft · built 2006 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
66.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,260
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$39,329
Max Bid @ 20%
$316,674
$39,329 profit ÷ $58,901 total invested = 66.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,970
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,970
Rehab (100%)
$22,000
Loan-to-ARV
68.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,497/mo
Down Payment5% of $292,600 purchase
$14,630+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,970 loan
$3,000+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630=
Cash to First Close
$32,260Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,497/mo × 6$14,984
Property Taxes$639/mo × 6$3,835
Insurance$262/mo × 6$1,573
HOA$675/mo × 6$4,050
Total Holding Costs$24,441
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$440,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,970−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$15,400−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$26,400=
Net Proceeds to You
$98,230Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$98,230−
Cash to First Close
$32,260−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,441−
Contingency Reserve
$2,200=
NET PROFIT
$39,329Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $322,241 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $319,438 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $316,674 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $313,950 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $311,263 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.294x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-83.6%
$22,477 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,970
Purchase (95% LTV)
$277,970
Rehab (100%)
$22,000
Loan-to-ARV
68.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,497/mo
Down Payment5% of $292,600 purchase
$14,630+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,970 loan
$3,000+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630=
Cash to First Close
$32,260Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,497/mo × 2$4,995
Property Taxes$639/mo × 2$1,278
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$675/mo × 2$1,350
Total Holding Costs$8,147
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$330,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,970−
Origination Fee1 pts on $330,000
$3,300−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,600=
Cash Back to You
+$20,130Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,260+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,147+
Contingency Reserve
$2,200−
Cash Back at Refi
−$20,130=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,477Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$440,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$330,000=
Equity in Property
$110,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,477=
Value Created
$87,523$110,000 equity on $22,477 deployed = 4.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,532−
Property Taxes
$639−
Insurance
$262−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$152−
Management (6% rent)
$152−
HOA
$675=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,880=
Net Operating Income
$652−
DSCR P&I
$2,218/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,566/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$20,130
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.3% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$309,247
Monthly P&I$2,078/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,426/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.314x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.693x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
22.0% LTV — still short $205,874
Loan Amount$97,006
Monthly P&I$652/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$205,874
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,311/mo | +$1,779 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,563/mo | +$2,031 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,815/mo | +$2,283 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,067/mo | +$2,535 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,319/mo | +$2,787 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.294x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,566/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-129.7%
$14,483 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$292,600+
Rehab Budget
$22,000+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,630=
Total Cash to First Close
$329,230Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$639/mo × 2$1,278
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$675/mo × 2$1,350
Total Holding Costs$3,153
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,200
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$330,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $330,000
$3,300−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,600=
Net Cash Recovered
$320,100Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$329,230+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,153+
Contingency Reserve
$2,200−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$320,100=
Capital Left in Deal
$14,483Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$440,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$330,000=
Equity in Property
$110,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$14,483=
Value Created
$95,518$110,000 equity on $14,483 deployed = 7.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,532−
Property Taxes
$639−
Insurance
$262−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$152−
Management (6% rent)
$152−
HOA
$675=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,880=
Net Operating Income
$652−
DSCR P&I
$2,218/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,566/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,483
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $14,483
Loan Amount$330,000
Monthly P&I$2,218/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,566/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,483
DSCR
0.294x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.667x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $4,311/mo | +$1,779 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,563/mo | +$2,031 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,815/mo | +$2,283 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $5,067/mo | +$2,535 needed |
| 1.40x | $5,319/mo | +$2,787 needed |