16727 E Ivanhoe, Montgomery, TX 77316
1,370 sqft · built 2020 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
44.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,130
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,126
Max Bid @ 20%
$153,131
$12,126 profit ÷ $27,584 total invested = 44.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,435
Purchase (95% LTV)
$138,985
Rehab (100%)
$10,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,244/mo
Down Payment5% of $146,300 purchase
$7,315+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,435 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315=
Cash to First Close
$17,130Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,244/mo × 6$7,464
Property Taxes$161/mo × 6$969
Insurance$131/mo × 6$784
HOA$32/mo × 6$192
Total Holding Costs$9,409
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$209,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,435−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,315−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,540=
Net Proceeds to You
$39,710Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$39,710−
Cash to First Close
$17,130−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,409−
Contingency Reserve
$1,045=
NET PROFIT
$12,126Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $155,585 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $154,349 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $153,131 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $151,929 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $150,745 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.087x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$91/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
5.9%
$18,699 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,435
Purchase (95% LTV)
$138,985
Rehab (100%)
$10,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,244/mo
Down Payment5% of $146,300 purchase
$7,315+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,435 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315=
Cash to First Close
$17,130Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,244/mo × 2$2,488
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$131/mo × 2$261
HOA$32/mo × 2$64
Total Holding Costs$3,136
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$156,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,435−
Origination Fee1 pts on $156,750
$1,568−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,135=
Cash Back to You
+$2,613Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,130+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,136+
Contingency Reserve
$1,045−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,613=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,699Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$209,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$156,750=
Equity in Property
$52,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,699=
Value Created
$33,551$52,250 equity on $18,699 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,669−
Property Taxes
$161−
Insurance
$131−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100−
Management (6% rent)
$100−
HOA
$32=
OpEx Subtotal
$524=
Net Operating Income
$1,145−
DSCR P&I
$1,053/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$91/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,613
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$154,057
Monthly P&I$1,035/mo
Net Cash Flow$109/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.106x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.228x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.087xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,565/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,685/mo | +$16 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,805/mo | +$136 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,924/mo | +$255 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,044/mo | +$375 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.087x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$91/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
8.0%
$13,711 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$146,300+
Rehab Budget
$10,450+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315=
Total Cash to First Close
$164,065Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$131/mo × 2$261
HOA$32/mo × 2$64
Total Holding Costs$648
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$156,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $156,750
$1,568−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,135=
Net Cash Recovered
$152,048Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$164,065+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$648+
Contingency Reserve
$1,045−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$152,048=
Capital Left in Deal
$13,711Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$209,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$156,750=
Equity in Property
$52,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$13,711=
Value Created
$38,539$52,250 equity on $13,711 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,669−
Property Taxes
$161−
Insurance
$131−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100−
Management (6% rent)
$100−
HOA
$32=
OpEx Subtotal
$524=
Net Operating Income
$1,145−
DSCR P&I
$1,053/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$91/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,711
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $13,711
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,711
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,565/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,685/mo | +$16 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,805/mo | +$136 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,924/mo | +$255 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,044/mo | +$375 needed |