MMX Group/16727 E Ivanhoe, Montgomery, TX 77316
Flip44.0%✓
HM→DSCR1.087x✗
Cash→DSCR1.087x✗
New Deal

16727 E Ivanhoe, Montgomery, TX 77316

1,370 sqft · built 2020 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
44.0%
PASS
+$12,126 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.087x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.106x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$153,131
PASS
✓ offer $146,300 under max
Total Invested
$21,311
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$18,699
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$52,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
44.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,130
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,126
Max Bid @ 20%
$153,131
$12,126 profit  ÷  $27,584 total invested  =  44.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,435
Purchase (95% LTV)
$138,985
Rehab (100%)
$10,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,244/mo
Down Payment5% of $146,300 purchase
$7,315
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,435 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315
=
Cash to First Close
$17,130
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,244/mo × 6$7,464
Property Taxes$161/mo × 6$969
Insurance$131/mo × 6$784
HOA$32/mo × 6$192
Total Holding Costs$9,409
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$209,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,435
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,315
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,540
=
Net Proceeds to You
$39,710
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$39,710
−
Cash to First Close
$17,130
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$9,409
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,045
=
NET PROFIT
$12,126
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$155,585✓ ok
15%$154,349✓ ok
20% ←$153,131✓ ok
25%$151,929✓ ok
30%$150,745✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.087x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$91/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
5.9%
$18,699 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,435
Purchase (95% LTV)
$138,985
Rehab (100%)
$10,450
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,244/mo
Down Payment5% of $146,300 purchase
$7,315
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,435 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315
=
Cash to First Close
$17,130
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,244/mo × 2$2,488
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$131/mo × 2$261
HOA$32/mo × 2$64
Total Holding Costs$3,136
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$156,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,435
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $156,750
$1,568
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,135
=
Cash Back to You
+$2,613
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,130
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,136
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,045
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,613
=
Capital Left in Deal
$18,699
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$209,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$156,750
=
Equity in Property
$52,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$18,699
=
Value Created
$33,551
$52,250 equity on $18,699 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,669
−
Property Taxes
$161
−
Insurance
$131
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100
−
Management (6% rent)
$100
−
HOA
$32
=
OpEx Subtotal
$524
=
Net Operating Income
$1,145
−
DSCR P&I
$1,053/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$91/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,613
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$154,057
Monthly P&I$1,035/mo
Net Cash Flow$109/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.106x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.228x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.087xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,565/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,685/mo+$16 needed
1.20x$1,805/mo+$136 needed
1.30x ←$1,924/mo+$255 needed
1.40x$2,044/mo+$375 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.087x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$91/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
8.0%
$13,711 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$146,300
+
Rehab Budget
$10,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,315
=
Total Cash to First Close
$164,065
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$161/mo × 2$323
Insurance$131/mo × 2$261
HOA$32/mo × 2$64
Total Holding Costs$648
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,045
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$156,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $156,750
$1,568
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,135
=
Net Cash Recovered
$152,048
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$164,065
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$648
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,045
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$152,048
=
Capital Left in Deal
$13,711
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$209,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$156,750
=
Equity in Property
$52,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$13,711
=
Value Created
$38,539
$52,250 equity on $13,711 deployed = 3.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,669
−
Property Taxes
$161
−
Insurance
$131
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$100
−
Management (6% rent)
$100
−
HOA
$32
=
OpEx Subtotal
$524
=
Net Operating Income
$1,145
−
DSCR P&I
$1,053/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$91/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,711
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $13,711
Loan Amount$156,750
Monthly P&I$1,053/mo
Net Cash Flow$91/mo
Cash Still Required−$13,711
DSCR
1.087x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.212x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,565/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,685/mo+$16 needed
1.20x$1,805/mo+$136 needed
1.30x ←$1,924/mo+$255 needed
1.40x$2,044/mo+$375 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $156,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
16727 E Ivanhoe, Montgomery, TX 77316 — MX Analyzer