16712 Privet Pl, Conroe, TX 77385
5bd / 3.5ba · 4,047 sqft · built 2014 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-11.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$34,775
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$6,547
Max Bid @ 20%
$299,836
−$6,547 profit ÷ $58,037 total invested = -11.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$320,465
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,915
Rehab (100%)
$20,550
Loan-to-ARV
78.0%
Monthly Interest
$2,668/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,700 purchase
$15,785+
Origination Fee1 pts on $320,465 loan
$3,205+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,785=
Cash to First Close
$34,775Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,668/mo × 6$16,007
Property Taxes$555/mo × 6$3,333
Insurance$280/mo × 6$1,681
HOA$31/mo × 6$186
Total Holding Costs$21,207
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,055
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$411,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$320,465−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,385−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$24,660=
Net Proceeds to You
$51,490Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$51,490−
Cash to First Close
$34,775−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,207−
Contingency Reserve
$2,055=
NET PROFIT
−$6,547Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $304,753 | −$10,947 |
| 15% | $302,277 | −$13,423 |
| 20% ← | $299,836 | −$15,864 |
| 25% | $297,429 | −$18,271 |
| 30% | $295,056 | −$20,644 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.739x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$540/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.9%
$65,361 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$320,465
Purchase (95% LTV)
$299,915
Rehab (100%)
$20,550
Loan-to-ARV
78.0%
Monthly Interest
$2,668/mo
Down Payment5% of $315,700 purchase
$15,785+
Origination Fee1 pts on $320,465 loan
$3,205+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,785=
Cash to First Close
$34,775Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,668/mo × 2$5,336
Property Taxes$555/mo × 2$1,111
Insurance$280/mo × 2$560
HOA$31/mo × 2$62
Total Holding Costs$7,069
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,055
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$308,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$320,465−
Origination Fee1 pts on $308,250
$3,083−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,165=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$21,463Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$34,775+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,069+
Contingency Reserve
$2,055−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$21,463=
Capital Left in Deal
$65,361Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$411,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$308,250=
Equity in Property
$102,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$65,361=
Value Created
$37,389$102,750 equity on $65,361 deployed = 1.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,725−
Property Taxes
$555−
Insurance
$280−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$164−
Management (6% rent)
$164−
HOA
$31=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,194=
Net Operating Income
$1,531−
DSCR P&I
$2,072/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$540/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$308,250
Monthly P&I$2,072/mo
Net Cash Flow−$540/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,463
DSCR
0.739x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.927x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,463
Loan Amount$308,250
Monthly P&I$2,072/mo
Net Cash Flow−$540/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,463
DSCR
0.739x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.927x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
55.4% LTV — still short $99,429
Loan Amount$227,872
Monthly P&I$1,531/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$99,429
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,339/mo | +$614 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,574/mo | +$849 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,810/mo | +$1,085 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,045/mo | +$1,320 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,280/mo | +$1,555 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.739x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$540/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.4%
$56,821 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$315,700+
Rehab Budget
$20,550+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,785=
Total Cash to First Close
$352,035Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$555/mo × 2$1,111
Insurance$280/mo × 2$560
HOA$31/mo × 2$62
Total Holding Costs$1,733
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,055
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$308,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $308,250
$3,083−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,165=
Net Cash Recovered
$299,003Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$352,035+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,733+
Contingency Reserve
$2,055−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$299,003=
Capital Left in Deal
$56,821Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$411,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$308,250=
Equity in Property
$102,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$56,821=
Value Created
$45,929$102,750 equity on $56,821 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,725−
Property Taxes
$555−
Insurance
$280−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$164−
Management (6% rent)
$164−
HOA
$31=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,194=
Net Operating Income
$1,531−
DSCR P&I
$2,072/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$540/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$308,250
Monthly P&I$2,072/mo
Net Cash Flow−$540/mo
Cash Still Required−$56,821
DSCR
0.739x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.927x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $56,821
Loan Amount$308,250
Monthly P&I$2,072/mo
Net Cash Flow−$540/mo
Cash Still Required−$56,821
DSCR
0.739x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.927x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,339/mo | +$614 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,574/mo | +$849 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,810/mo | +$1,085 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,045/mo | +$1,320 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,280/mo | +$1,555 needed |