MMX Group/164 Hill St, Harleyville, SC 29448
Flip7.9%✗
HM→DSCR0.951x✗
Cash→DSCR0.951x✗
New Deal

164 Hill St, Harleyville, SC 29448

3bd / 2ba · 2,296 sqft · built 1968 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
7.9%
FAIL
+$2,886 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.951x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.951x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $9,825
Max Bid @ 20%
$205,117
FAIL
✗ $3,483 over max
Total Invested
$28,711
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$38,536
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$55,500
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
7.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,360
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$2,886
Max Bid @ 20%
$205,117
$2,886 profit  ÷  $36,634 total invested  =  7.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$212,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$198,170
Rehab (100%)
$13,900
Loan-to-ARV
76.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,765/mo
Down Payment5% of $208,600 purchase
$10,430
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $212,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430
=
Cash to First Close
$23,360
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,765/mo × 6$10,593
Property Taxes$30/mo × 6$179
Insurance$185/mo × 6$1,113
Total Holding Costs$11,884
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$278,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$212,070
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,730
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,680
=
Net Proceeds to You
$39,520
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$39,520
−
Cash to First Close
$23,360
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,884
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,390
=
NET PROFIT
$2,886
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$208,280−$320
15%$206,687−$1,913
20% ←$205,117−$3,483
25%$203,568−$5,032
30%$202,041−$6,559
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.951x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$69/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.1%
$38,536 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$212,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$198,170
Rehab (100%)
$13,900
Loan-to-ARV
76.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,765/mo
Down Payment5% of $208,600 purchase
$10,430
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $212,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430
=
Cash to First Close
$23,360
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,765/mo × 2$3,531
Property Taxes$30/mo × 2$60
Insurance$185/mo × 2$371
Total Holding Costs$3,961
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$208,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$212,070
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,500
$2,085
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,170
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$9,825
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,360
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,961
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,390
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$9,825
=
Capital Left in Deal
$38,536
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$278,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$208,500
=
Equity in Property
$69,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$38,536
=
Value Created
$30,964
$69,500 equity on $38,536 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,759
−
Property Taxes
$30
−
Insurance
$185
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$106
−
Management (6% rent)
$106
=
OpEx Subtotal
$426
=
Net Operating Income
$1,333
−
DSCR P&I
$1,401/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$69/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,825
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $9,825
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,825
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
71.3% LTV — still short $19,715
Loan Amount$198,305
Monthly P&I$1,333/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,715
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,837/mo+$78 needed
1.10x$1,996/mo+$237 needed
1.20x$2,155/mo+$396 needed
1.30x ←$2,315/mo+$556 needed
1.40x$2,474/mo+$715 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.951x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$69/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.5%
$32,506 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$208,600
+
Rehab Budget
$13,900
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430
=
Total Cash to First Close
$232,930
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$30/mo × 2$60
Insurance$185/mo × 2$371
Total Holding Costs$431
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$208,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,500
$2,085
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,170
=
Net Cash Recovered
$202,245
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$232,930
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$431
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,390
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$202,245
=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,506
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$278,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$208,500
=
Equity in Property
$69,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,506
=
Value Created
$36,995
$69,500 equity on $32,506 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,759
−
Property Taxes
$30
−
Insurance
$185
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$106
−
Management (6% rent)
$106
=
OpEx Subtotal
$426
=
Net Operating Income
$1,333
−
DSCR P&I
$1,401/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$69/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,506
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $32,506
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,506
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,837/mo+$78 needed
1.10x$1,996/mo+$237 needed
1.20x$2,155/mo+$396 needed
1.30x ←$2,315/mo+$556 needed
1.40x$2,474/mo+$715 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $208,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)