164 Hill St, Harleyville, SC 29448
3bd / 2ba · 2,296 sqft · built 1968 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
7.9%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$23,360
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$2,886
Max Bid @ 20%
$205,117
$2,886 profit ÷ $36,634 total invested = 7.9%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$212,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$198,170
Rehab (100%)
$13,900
Loan-to-ARV
76.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,765/mo
Down Payment5% of $208,600 purchase
$10,430+
Origination Fee1 pts on $212,070 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430=
Cash to First Close
$23,360Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,765/mo × 6$10,593
Property Taxes$30/mo × 6$179
Insurance$185/mo × 6$1,113
Total Holding Costs$11,884
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$278,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$212,070−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$9,730−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$16,680=
Net Proceeds to You
$39,520Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$39,520−
Cash to First Close
$23,360−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,884−
Contingency Reserve
$1,390=
NET PROFIT
$2,886Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $208,280 | −$320 |
| 15% | $206,687 | −$1,913 |
| 20% ← | $205,117 | −$3,483 |
| 25% | $203,568 | −$5,032 |
| 30% | $202,041 | −$6,559 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.951x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$69/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.1%
$38,536 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$212,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$198,170
Rehab (100%)
$13,900
Loan-to-ARV
76.3%
Monthly Interest
$1,765/mo
Down Payment5% of $208,600 purchase
$10,430+
Origination Fee1 pts on $212,070 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430=
Cash to First Close
$23,360Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,765/mo × 2$3,531
Property Taxes$30/mo × 2$60
Insurance$185/mo × 2$371
Total Holding Costs$3,961
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$208,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$212,070−
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,500
$2,085−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,170=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$9,825Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$23,360+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,961+
Contingency Reserve
$1,390−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$9,825=
Capital Left in Deal
$38,536Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$278,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$208,500=
Equity in Property
$69,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$38,536=
Value Created
$30,964$69,500 equity on $38,536 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,759−
Property Taxes
$30−
Insurance
$185−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$106−
Management (6% rent)
$106=
OpEx Subtotal
$426=
Net Operating Income
$1,333−
DSCR P&I
$1,401/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$69/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,825
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $9,825
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$9,825
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
71.3% LTV — still short $19,715
Loan Amount$198,305
Monthly P&I$1,333/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$19,715
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,837/mo | +$78 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,996/mo | +$237 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,155/mo | +$396 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,315/mo | +$556 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,474/mo | +$715 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.951x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$69/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.5%
$32,506 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$208,600+
Rehab Budget
$13,900+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,430=
Total Cash to First Close
$232,930Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$30/mo × 2$60
Insurance$185/mo × 2$371
Total Holding Costs$431
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,390
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$208,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $208,500
$2,085−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,170=
Net Cash Recovered
$202,245Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$232,930+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$431+
Contingency Reserve
$1,390−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$202,245=
Capital Left in Deal
$32,506Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$278,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$208,500=
Equity in Property
$69,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$32,506=
Value Created
$36,995$69,500 equity on $32,506 deployed = 2.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,759−
Property Taxes
$30−
Insurance
$185−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$106−
Management (6% rent)
$106=
OpEx Subtotal
$426=
Net Operating Income
$1,333−
DSCR P&I
$1,401/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$69/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,506
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $32,506
Loan Amount$208,500
Monthly P&I$1,401/mo
Net Cash Flow−$69/mo
Cash Still Required−$32,506
DSCR
0.951x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.088x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,837/mo | +$78 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,996/mo | +$237 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,155/mo | +$396 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,315/mo | +$556 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,474/mo | +$715 needed |