MMX Group/16263 Hollow Wood Dr, Houston, TX 77090
Flip113.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.734x✗
Cash→DSCR0.734x✗
New Deal

16263 Hollow Wood Dr, Houston, TX 77090

3bd / 2ba · 1,548 sqft · built 1972 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
113.0%
PASS
+$32,411 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.734x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.839x
FAIL
65.6% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$164,419
PASS
✓ offer $140,000 under max
Total Invested
$21,315
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$522
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$75,650
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
113.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$16,500
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$32,411
Max Bid @ 20%
$164,419
$32,411 profit  ÷  $28,674 total invested  =  113.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$144,350
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,000
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
63.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,000 purchase
$7,000
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $144,350 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,000
=
Cash to First Close
$16,500
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,202/mo × 6$7,210
Property Taxes$486/mo × 6$2,916
Insurance$126/mo × 6$757
HOA$26/mo × 6$156
Total Holding Costs$11,039
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$227,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$144,350
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,945
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,620
=
Net Proceeds to You
$61,085
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$61,085
−
Cash to First Close
$16,500
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,039
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
=
NET PROFIT
$32,411
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$167,218✓ ok
15%$165,809✓ ok
20% ←$164,419✓ ok
25%$163,049✓ ok
30%$161,699✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.734x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$305/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
$522 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$144,350
Purchase (95% LTV)
$133,000
Rehab (100%)
$11,350
Loan-to-ARV
63.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,202/mo
Down Payment5% of $140,000 purchase
$7,000
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $144,350 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,000
=
Cash to First Close
$16,500
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,202/mo × 2$2,403
Property Taxes$486/mo × 2$972
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$26/mo × 2$52
Total Holding Costs$3,680
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$144,350
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405
=
Cash Back to You
+$20,793
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$16,500
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,680
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$20,793
=
Capital Left in Deal
$522
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250
=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$522
=
Value Created
$56,228
$56,750 equity on $522 deployed = 108.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,679
−
Property Taxes
$486
−
Insurance
$126
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$26
=
OpEx Subtotal
$840
=
Net Operating Income
$839
−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$305/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$305/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$20,793
DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.942x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
65.6% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$148,814
Monthly P&I$1,000/mo
Net Cash Flow−$161/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.839x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.025x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
55.0% LTV — still short $23,193
Loan Amount$124,904
Monthly P&I$839/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,193
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,025/mo+$346 needed
1.10x$2,155/mo+$476 needed
1.20x$2,285/mo+$606 needed
1.30x ←$2,415/mo+$736 needed
1.40x$2,545/mo+$866 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.734x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$305/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
−$4,381 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$140,000
+
Rehab Budget
$11,350
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,000
=
Total Cash to First Close
$158,350
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$486/mo × 2$972
Insurance$126/mo × 2$252
HOA$26/mo × 2$52
Total Holding Costs$1,276
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,135
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$170,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,250
$1,703
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,405
=
Net Cash Recovered
$165,143
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$158,350
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,276
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,135
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$165,143
=
Capital Left in Deal
−$4,381
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$227,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$170,250
=
Equity in Property
$56,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
−$4,381
=
Value Created
$61,131
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,679
−
Property Taxes
$486
−
Insurance
$126
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$26
=
OpEx Subtotal
$840
=
Net Operating Income
$839
−
DSCR P&I
$1,144/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$305/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$170,250
Monthly P&I$1,144/mo
Net Cash Flow−$305/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$4,381
DSCR
0.734x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.942x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.0% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$165,733
Monthly P&I$1,114/mo
Net Cash Flow−$274/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.754x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.958x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,025/mo+$346 needed
1.10x$2,155/mo+$476 needed
1.20x$2,285/mo+$606 needed
1.30x ←$2,415/mo+$736 needed
1.40x$2,545/mo+$866 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $170,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)