MMX Group/1616 2nd St, League City, TX 77573
Flip35.4%✓
HM→DSCR1.039x✗
Cash→DSCR1.039x✗
New Deal

1616 2nd St, League City, TX 77573

1,426 sqft · built 1964 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
35.4%
PASS
+$11,370 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.039x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.049x
FAIL
74.3% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$171,757
PASS
✓ offer $166,600 under max
Total Invested
$24,273
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$22,653
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$57,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
35.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,160
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$11,370
Max Bid @ 20%
$171,757
$11,370 profit  ÷  $32,140 total invested  =  35.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$170,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,800
Loan-to-ARV
72.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,416/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Cash to First Close
$19,160
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,416/mo × 6$8,495
Property Taxes$402/mo × 6$2,413
Insurance$149/mo × 6$892
Total Holding Costs$11,800
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,180
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$236,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$170,070
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,260
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,160
=
Net Proceeds to You
$43,510
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$43,510
−
Cash to First Close
$19,160
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,800
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,180
=
NET PROFIT
$11,370
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$174,609✓ ok
15%$173,173✓ ok
20% ←$171,757✓ ok
25%$170,361✓ ok
30%$168,984✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.039x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$46/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
2.4%
$22,653 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$170,070
Purchase (95% LTV)
$158,270
Rehab (100%)
$11,800
Loan-to-ARV
72.1%
Monthly Interest
$1,416/mo
Down Payment5% of $166,600 purchase
$8,330
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $170,070 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Cash to First Close
$19,160
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,416/mo × 2$2,832
Property Taxes$402/mo × 2$804
Insurance$149/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$3,933
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,180
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$170,070
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,000
$1,770
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,540
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,620
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,160
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,933
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,180
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,620
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,653
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$236,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,000
=
Equity in Property
$59,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,653
=
Value Created
$36,347
$59,000 equity on $22,653 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,030
−
Property Taxes
$402
−
Insurance
$149
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$122
−
Management (6% rent)
$122
=
OpEx Subtotal
$794
=
Net Operating Income
$1,236
−
DSCR P&I
$1,189/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$46/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,000
Monthly P&I$1,189/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,620
DSCR
1.039x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.166x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.3% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$175,330
Monthly P&I$1,178/mo
Net Cash Flow$57/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
1.049x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.174x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.039xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,978/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,113/mo+$83 needed
1.20x$2,248/mo+$218 needed
1.30x ←$2,383/mo+$353 needed
1.40x$2,518/mo+$488 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.039x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$46/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
3.2%
$17,322 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$166,600
+
Rehab Budget
$11,800
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,330
=
Total Cash to First Close
$186,730
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$402/mo × 2$804
Insurance$149/mo × 2$297
Total Holding Costs$1,102
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,180
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,000
$1,770
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,540
=
Net Cash Recovered
$171,690
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$186,730
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,102
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,180
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$171,690
=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,322
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$236,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,000
=
Equity in Property
$59,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,322
=
Value Created
$41,678
$59,000 equity on $17,322 deployed = 3.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,030
−
Property Taxes
$402
−
Insurance
$149
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$122
−
Management (6% rent)
$122
=
OpEx Subtotal
$794
=
Net Operating Income
$1,236
−
DSCR P&I
$1,189/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$46/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,000
Monthly P&I$1,189/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,322
DSCR
1.039x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.166x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,322
Loan Amount$177,000
Monthly P&I$1,189/mo
Net Cash Flow$46/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,322
DSCR
1.039x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.166x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,978/mo✓ met
1.10x$2,113/mo+$83 needed
1.20x$2,248/mo+$218 needed
1.30x ←$2,383/mo+$353 needed
1.40x$2,518/mo+$488 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $177,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)