MMX Group/15627 Mckay Rd, Willis, TX 77378
Flip317.1%✓
HM→DSCR0.268x✗
Cash→DSCR0.268x✗
New Deal

15627 Mckay Rd, Willis, TX 77378

3bd / 2ba · 2,082 sqft · built 1970 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
317.1%
PASS
+$172,109 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.268x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.373x
FAIL
53.9% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$436,314
PASS
✓ offer $295,400 under max
Total Invested
$41,830
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Out at Refi
$79,297
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$267,950
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
317.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,643
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$172,109
Max Bid @ 20%
$436,314
$172,109 profit  ÷  $54,276 total invested  =  317.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$310,280
Purchase (95% LTV)
$280,630
Rehab (100%)
$29,650
Loan-to-ARV
52.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,583/mo
Down Payment5% of $295,400 purchase
$14,770
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $310,280 loan
$3,103
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,770
=
Cash to First Close
$32,643
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,583/mo × 6$15,498
Property Taxes$257/mo × 6$1,544
Insurance$271/mo × 6$1,625
Total Holding Costs$18,668
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,965
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$593,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$310,280
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$20,755
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$35,580
=
Net Proceeds to You
$226,385
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$226,385
−
Cash to First Close
$32,643
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,668
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,965
=
NET PROFIT
$172,109
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$443,148✓ ok
15%$439,707✓ ok
20% ←$436,314✓ ok
25%$432,969✓ ok
30%$429,671✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.268x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,187/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
−$79,297 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$310,280
Purchase (95% LTV)
$280,630
Rehab (100%)
$29,650
Loan-to-ARV
52.3%
Monthly Interest
$2,583/mo
Down Payment5% of $295,400 purchase
$14,770
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $310,280 loan
$3,103
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,770
=
Cash to First Close
$32,643
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,583/mo × 2$5,166
Property Taxes$257/mo × 2$515
Insurance$271/mo × 2$542
Total Holding Costs$6,223
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,965
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$444,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$310,280
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $444,750
$4,448
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$8,895
=
Cash Back to You
+$121,128
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,643
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,223
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,965
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$121,128
=
Capital Left in Deal
−$79,297
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$593,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$444,750
=
Equity in Property
$148,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
−$79,297
=
Value Created
$227,547
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,511
−
Property Taxes
$257
−
Insurance
$271
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$91
−
Management (6% rent)
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$710
=
Net Operating Income
$801
−
DSCR P&I
$2,989/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,187/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$444,750
Monthly P&I$2,989/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,187/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$121,128
DSCR
0.268x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.430x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
53.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$319,876
Monthly P&I$2,150/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,348/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.373x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.564x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
20.1% LTV — still short $194,597
Loan Amount$119,261
Monthly P&I$801/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$194,597
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,997/mo+$2,486 needed
1.10x$4,336/mo+$2,825 needed
1.20x$4,676/mo+$3,165 needed
1.30x ←$5,016/mo+$3,505 needed
1.40x$5,355/mo+$3,844 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.268x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,187/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
−$87,566 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$295,400
+
Rehab Budget
$29,650
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,770
=
Total Cash to First Close
$339,820
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$257/mo × 2$515
Insurance$271/mo × 2$542
Total Holding Costs$1,056
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,965
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$444,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $444,750
$4,448
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$8,895
=
Net Cash Recovered
$431,408
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$339,820
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,056
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,965
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$431,408
=
Capital Left in Deal
−$87,566
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$593,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$444,750
=
Equity in Property
$148,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
−$87,566
=
Value Created
$235,816
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,511
−
Property Taxes
$257
−
Insurance
$271
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$91
−
Management (6% rent)
$91
=
OpEx Subtotal
$710
=
Net Operating Income
$801
−
DSCR P&I
$2,989/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,187/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$444,750
Monthly P&I$2,989/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,187/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$87,566
DSCR
0.268x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.430x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
59.8% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$354,476
Monthly P&I$2,382/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,581/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.336x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.519x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,997/mo+$2,486 needed
1.10x$4,336/mo+$2,825 needed
1.20x$4,676/mo+$3,165 needed
1.30x ←$5,016/mo+$3,505 needed
1.40x$5,355/mo+$3,844 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $444,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)