MMX Group/14819 Winterfair Dr, Houston, TX 77082
Flip-3.3%✗
HM→DSCR0.850x✗
Cash→DSCR0.850x✗
New Deal

14819 Winterfair Dr, Houston, TX 77082

4bd / 2.5ba · 2,957 sqft · built 2001 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-3.3%
FAIL
−$1,672 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.850x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.850x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $15,388
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,113
FAIL
✗ $10,387 over max
Total Invested
$38,547
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$53,934
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$70,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-3.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$30,459
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$1,672
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,113
−$1,672 profit  ÷  $51,072 total invested  =  -3.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$280,925
Purchase (95% LTV)
$262,675
Rehab (100%)
$18,250
Loan-to-ARV
77.0%
Monthly Interest
$2,339/mo
Down Payment5% of $276,500 purchase
$13,825
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,925 loan
$2,809
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,825
=
Cash to First Close
$30,459
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,339/mo × 6$14,032
Property Taxes$487/mo × 6$2,922
Insurance$246/mo × 6$1,474
HOA$60/mo × 6$360
Total Holding Costs$18,788
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$365,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$280,925
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,775
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,900
=
Net Proceeds to You
$49,400
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$49,400
−
Cash to First Close
$30,459
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$18,788
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,825
=
NET PROFIT
−$1,672
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$270,491−$6,009
15%$268,286−$8,214
20% ←$266,113−$10,387
25%$263,970−$12,530
30%$261,857−$14,643
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.850x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$276/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-6.1%
$53,934 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$280,925
Purchase (95% LTV)
$262,675
Rehab (100%)
$18,250
Loan-to-ARV
77.0%
Monthly Interest
$2,339/mo
Down Payment5% of $276,500 purchase
$13,825
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $280,925 loan
$2,809
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,825
=
Cash to First Close
$30,459
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,339/mo × 2$4,677
Property Taxes$487/mo × 2$974
Insurance$246/mo × 2$491
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$6,263
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$280,925
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,750
$2,738
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,475
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$15,388
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$30,459
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,263
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,825
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$15,388
=
Capital Left in Deal
$53,934
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$365,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,750
=
Equity in Property
$91,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$53,934
=
Value Created
$37,316
$91,250 equity on $53,934 deployed = 1.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,678
−
Property Taxes
$487
−
Insurance
$246
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$161
−
Management (6% rent)
$161
−
HOA
$60
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,114
=
Net Operating Income
$1,564
−
DSCR P&I
$1,840/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$276/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$276/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,388
DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.017x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,388
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$276/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,388
DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.017x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
63.8% LTV — still short $55,178
Loan Amount$232,729
Monthly P&I$1,564/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$55,178
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,991/mo+$313 needed
1.10x$3,200/mo+$522 needed
1.20x$3,409/mo+$731 needed
1.30x ←$3,618/mo+$940 needed
1.40x$3,827/mo+$1,149 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.850x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$276/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-7.1%
$46,448 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$276,500
+
Rehab Budget
$18,250
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,825
=
Total Cash to First Close
$308,575
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$487/mo × 2$974
Insurance$246/mo × 2$491
HOA$60/mo × 2$120
Total Holding Costs$1,585
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,750
$2,738
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,475
=
Net Cash Recovered
$265,538
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$308,575
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,585
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,825
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$265,538
=
Capital Left in Deal
$46,448
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$365,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,750
=
Equity in Property
$91,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$46,448
=
Value Created
$44,802
$91,250 equity on $46,448 deployed = 2.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,678
−
Property Taxes
$487
−
Insurance
$246
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$161
−
Management (6% rent)
$161
−
HOA
$60
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,114
=
Net Operating Income
$1,564
−
DSCR P&I
$1,840/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$276/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$276/mo
Cash Still Required−$46,448
DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.017x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $46,448
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$276/mo
Cash Still Required−$46,448
DSCR
0.850x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.017x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,991/mo+$313 needed
1.10x$3,200/mo+$522 needed
1.20x$3,409/mo+$731 needed
1.30x ←$3,618/mo+$940 needed
1.40x$3,827/mo+$1,149 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $273,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)