MMX Group/148 Hall Dr S, Montgomery, TX 77316
Flip-35.7%✗
HM→DSCR0.679x✗
Cash→DSCR0.679x✗
New Deal

148 Hall Dr S, Montgomery, TX 77316

3bd / 2ba · 1,200 sqft · built 1995 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-35.7%
FAIL
−$13,035 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.679x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.679x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $21,443
Max Bid @ 20%
$185,697
FAIL
✗ $17,303 over max
Total Invested
$28,210
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$49,652
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$37,350
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-35.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,800
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$13,035
Max Bid @ 20%
$185,697
−$13,035 profit  ÷  $36,500 total invested  =  -35.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,500
Purchase (95% LTV)
$192,850
Rehab (100%)
$12,650
Loan-to-ARV
81.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,711/mo
Down Payment5% of $203,000 purchase
$10,150
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,500 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150
=
Cash to First Close
$22,800
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,711/mo × 6$10,265
Property Taxes$66/mo × 6$396
Insurance$180/mo × 6$1,078
HOA$116/mo × 6$696
Total Holding Costs$12,435
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$253,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,500
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,855
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,180
=
Net Proceeds to You
$23,465
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$23,465
−
Cash to First Close
$22,800
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,435
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,265
=
NET PROFIT
−$13,035
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$188,644−$14,356
15%$187,160−$15,840
20% ←$185,697−$17,303
25%$184,254−$18,746
30%$182,831−$20,169
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.679x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$409/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.9%
$49,652 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,500
Purchase (95% LTV)
$192,850
Rehab (100%)
$12,650
Loan-to-ARV
81.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,711/mo
Down Payment5% of $203,000 purchase
$10,150
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,500 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150
=
Cash to First Close
$22,800
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,711/mo × 2$3,422
Property Taxes$66/mo × 2$132
Insurance$180/mo × 2$359
HOA$116/mo × 2$232
Total Holding Costs$4,145
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$189,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $189,750
$1,898
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,795
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$21,443
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,800
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,145
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,265
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$21,443
=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,652
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$253,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$189,750
=
Equity in Property
$63,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,652
=
Value Created
$13,598
$63,250 equity on $49,652 deployed = 1.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,395
−
Property Taxes
$66
−
Insurance
$180
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$84
−
Management (6% rent)
$84
−
HOA
$116
=
OpEx Subtotal
$529
=
Net Operating Income
$866
−
DSCR P&I
$1,275/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$409/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,443
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,443
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,443
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
50.9% LTV — still short $80,519
Loan Amount$128,847
Monthly P&I$866/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$80,519
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,860/mo+$465 needed
1.10x$2,005/mo+$610 needed
1.20x$2,150/mo+$755 needed
1.30x ←$2,295/mo+$900 needed
1.40x$2,440/mo+$1,045 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.679x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$409/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.2%
$43,731 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$203,000
+
Rehab Budget
$12,650
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150
=
Total Cash to First Close
$225,800
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$66/mo × 2$132
Insurance$180/mo × 2$359
HOA$116/mo × 2$232
Total Holding Costs$723
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$189,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $189,750
$1,898
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,795
=
Net Cash Recovered
$184,058
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$225,800
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$723
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,265
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$184,058
=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,731
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$253,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$189,750
=
Equity in Property
$63,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,731
=
Value Created
$19,519
$63,250 equity on $43,731 deployed = 1.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,395
−
Property Taxes
$66
−
Insurance
$180
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$84
−
Management (6% rent)
$84
−
HOA
$116
=
OpEx Subtotal
$529
=
Net Operating Income
$866
−
DSCR P&I
$1,275/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$409/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,731
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $43,731
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,731
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,860/mo+$465 needed
1.10x$2,005/mo+$610 needed
1.20x$2,150/mo+$755 needed
1.30x ←$2,295/mo+$900 needed
1.40x$2,440/mo+$1,045 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $189,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)