148 Hall Dr S, Montgomery, TX 77316
3bd / 2ba · 1,200 sqft · built 1995 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-35.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$22,800
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$13,035
Max Bid @ 20%
$185,697
−$13,035 profit ÷ $36,500 total invested = -35.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,500
Purchase (95% LTV)
$192,850
Rehab (100%)
$12,650
Loan-to-ARV
81.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,711/mo
Down Payment5% of $203,000 purchase
$10,150+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,500 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150=
Cash to First Close
$22,800Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,711/mo × 6$10,265
Property Taxes$66/mo × 6$396
Insurance$180/mo × 6$1,078
HOA$116/mo × 6$696
Total Holding Costs$12,435
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$253,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,500−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,855−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$15,180=
Net Proceeds to You
$23,465Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$23,465−
Cash to First Close
$22,800−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$12,435−
Contingency Reserve
$1,265=
NET PROFIT
−$13,035Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $188,644 | −$14,356 |
| 15% | $187,160 | −$15,840 |
| 20% ← | $185,697 | −$17,303 |
| 25% | $184,254 | −$18,746 |
| 30% | $182,831 | −$20,169 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.679x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$409/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-9.9%
$49,652 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$205,500
Purchase (95% LTV)
$192,850
Rehab (100%)
$12,650
Loan-to-ARV
81.2%
Monthly Interest
$1,711/mo
Down Payment5% of $203,000 purchase
$10,150+
Origination Fee1 pts on $205,500 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150=
Cash to First Close
$22,800Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,711/mo × 2$3,422
Property Taxes$66/mo × 2$132
Insurance$180/mo × 2$359
HOA$116/mo × 2$232
Total Holding Costs$4,145
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$189,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$205,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $189,750
$1,898−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,795=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$21,443Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$22,800+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,145+
Contingency Reserve
$1,265−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$21,443=
Capital Left in Deal
$49,652Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$253,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$189,750=
Equity in Property
$63,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$49,652=
Value Created
$13,598$63,250 equity on $49,652 deployed = 1.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,395−
Property Taxes
$66−
Insurance
$180−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$84−
Management (6% rent)
$84−
HOA
$116=
OpEx Subtotal
$529=
Net Operating Income
$866−
DSCR P&I
$1,275/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$409/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,443
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $21,443
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$21,443
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
50.9% LTV — still short $80,519
Loan Amount$128,847
Monthly P&I$866/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$80,519
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,860/mo | +$465 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,005/mo | +$610 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,150/mo | +$755 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,295/mo | +$900 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,440/mo | +$1,045 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.679x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$409/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.2%
$43,731 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$203,000+
Rehab Budget
$12,650+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$10,150=
Total Cash to First Close
$225,800Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$66/mo × 2$132
Insurance$180/mo × 2$359
HOA$116/mo × 2$232
Total Holding Costs$723
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,265
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$189,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $189,750
$1,898−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,795=
Net Cash Recovered
$184,058Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$225,800+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$723+
Contingency Reserve
$1,265−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$184,058=
Capital Left in Deal
$43,731Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$253,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$189,750=
Equity in Property
$63,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$43,731=
Value Created
$19,519$63,250 equity on $43,731 deployed = 1.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,395−
Property Taxes
$66−
Insurance
$180−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$84−
Management (6% rent)
$84−
HOA
$116=
OpEx Subtotal
$529=
Net Operating Income
$866−
DSCR P&I
$1,275/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$409/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,731
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $43,731
Loan Amount$189,750
Monthly P&I$1,275/mo
Net Cash Flow−$409/mo
Cash Still Required−$43,731
DSCR
0.679x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.852x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,860/mo | +$465 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,005/mo | +$610 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,150/mo | +$755 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,295/mo | +$900 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,440/mo | +$1,045 needed |