MMX Group/14577 Enchanted Waters Dr, Willis, TX 77318
Flip-71.0%✗
HM→DSCR0.970x✗
Cash→DSCR0.970x✗
New Deal

14577 Enchanted Waters Dr, Willis, TX 77318

896 sqft · built 1996 · OtherAnalyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-71.0%
FAIL
−$13,485 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.970x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.970x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $14,548
Max Bid @ 20%
$82,403
FAIL
✗ $13,497 over max
Total Invested
$14,768
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$29,316
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$11,450
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-71.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$12,090
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$13,485
Max Bid @ 20%
$82,403
−$13,485 profit  ÷  $18,995 total invested  =  -71.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$96,755
Purchase (95% LTV)
$91,105
Rehab (100%)
$5,650
Loan-to-ARV
85.6%
Monthly Interest
$805/mo
Down Payment5% of $95,900 purchase
$4,795
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $96,755 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,795
=
Cash to First Close
$12,090
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $805/mo × 6$4,833
Property Taxes$159/mo × 6$952
Insurance$85/mo × 6$508
HOA$8/mo × 6$48
Total Holding Costs$6,340
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$565
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$113,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$96,755
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$3,955
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$6,780
=
Net Proceeds to You
$5,510
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$5,510
−
Cash to First Close
$12,090
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$6,340
−
Contingency Reserve
$565
=
NET PROFIT
−$13,485
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$83,757−$12,143
15%$83,075−$12,825
20% ←$82,403−$13,497
25%$81,740−$14,160
30%$81,087−$14,813
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.970x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$17/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.7%
$29,316 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$96,755
Purchase (95% LTV)
$91,105
Rehab (100%)
$5,650
Loan-to-ARV
85.6%
Monthly Interest
$805/mo
Down Payment5% of $95,900 purchase
$4,795
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $96,755 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,795
=
Cash to First Close
$12,090
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $805/mo × 2$1,611
Property Taxes$159/mo × 2$317
Insurance$85/mo × 2$169
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$2,113
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$565
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$84,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$96,755
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $84,750
$848
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,695
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$14,548
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$12,090
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,113
+
Contingency Reserve
$565
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$14,548
=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,316
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$113,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$84,750
=
Equity in Property
$28,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,316
=
Value Created
−$1,066
$28,250 equity on $29,316 deployed = 1.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$913
−
Property Taxes
$159
−
Insurance
$85
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$55
−
Management (6% rent)
$55
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$361
=
Net Operating Income
$552
−
DSCR P&I
$570/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$17/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$84,750
Monthly P&I$570/mo
Net Cash Flow−$17/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,548
DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.112x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $14,548
Loan Amount$84,750
Monthly P&I$570/mo
Net Cash Flow−$17/mo
Cash Still Required−$14,548
DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.112x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
72.7% LTV — still short $17,047
Loan Amount$82,173
Monthly P&I$552/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,047
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$933/mo+$20 needed
1.10x$997/mo+$84 needed
1.20x$1,062/mo+$149 needed
1.30x ←$1,127/mo+$214 needed
1.40x$1,192/mo+$279 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.970x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$17/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-0.8%
$25,205 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$95,900
+
Rehab Budget
$5,650
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$4,795
=
Total Cash to First Close
$106,345
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$159/mo × 2$317
Insurance$85/mo × 2$169
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$502
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$565
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$84,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $84,750
$848
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$1,695
=
Net Cash Recovered
$82,208
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$106,345
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$502
+
Contingency Reserve
$565
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$82,208
=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,205
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$113,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$84,750
=
Equity in Property
$28,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,205
=
Value Created
$3,045
$28,250 equity on $25,205 deployed = 1.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$913
−
Property Taxes
$159
−
Insurance
$85
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$55
−
Management (6% rent)
$55
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$361
=
Net Operating Income
$552
−
DSCR P&I
$570/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$17/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$84,750
Monthly P&I$570/mo
Net Cash Flow−$17/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,205
DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.112x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $25,205
Loan Amount$84,750
Monthly P&I$570/mo
Net Cash Flow−$17/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,205
DSCR
0.970x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.112x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$933/mo+$20 needed
1.10x$997/mo+$84 needed
1.20x$1,062/mo+$149 needed
1.30x ←$1,127/mo+$214 needed
1.40x$1,192/mo+$279 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $84,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)