14223 Pinewest Dr, Houston, TX 77049
3bd / 2ba · 1,235 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
1.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$14,190
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$432
Max Bid @ 20%
$114,527
$432 profit ÷ $23,603 total invested = 1.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$118,955
Purchase (95% LTV)
$111,055
Rehab (100%)
$7,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.3%
Monthly Interest
$990/mo
Down Payment5% of $116,900 purchase
$5,845+
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,955 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845=
Cash to First Close
$14,190Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $990/mo × 6$5,942
Property Taxes$261/mo × 6$1,565
Insurance$104/mo × 6$624
HOA$82/mo × 6$492
Total Holding Costs$8,623
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$158,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$118,955−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$5,530−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$9,480=
Net Proceeds to You
$24,035Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$24,035−
Cash to First Close
$14,190−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$8,623−
Contingency Reserve
$790=
NET PROFIT
$432Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $116,469 | −$431 |
| 15% | $115,491 | −$1,409 |
| 20% ← | $114,527 | −$2,373 |
| 25% | $113,576 | −$3,324 |
| 30% | $112,639 | −$4,261 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.088x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$70/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
3.8%
$21,864 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$118,955
Purchase (95% LTV)
$111,055
Rehab (100%)
$7,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.3%
Monthly Interest
$990/mo
Down Payment5% of $116,900 purchase
$5,845+
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,955 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845=
Cash to First Close
$14,190Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $990/mo × 2$1,981
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$104/mo × 2$208
HOA$82/mo × 2$164
Total Holding Costs$2,874
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$118,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$118,955−
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,500
$1,185−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,370=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$4,010Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$14,190+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,874+
Contingency Reserve
$790−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$4,010=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,864Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$158,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$118,500=
Equity in Property
$39,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,864=
Value Created
$17,636$39,500 equity on $21,864 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,492−
Property Taxes
$261−
Insurance
$104−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$90−
Management (6% rent)
$90−
HOA
$82=
OpEx Subtotal
$626=
Net Operating Income
$866−
DSCR P&I
$796/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$70/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,010
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $4,010
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,010
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.088xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,413/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,503/mo | +$11 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,594/mo | +$102 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,684/mo | +$192 needed |
| 1.40x | $1,775/mo | +$283 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.088x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$70/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.8%
$17,384 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$116,900+
Rehab Budget
$7,900+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845=
Total Cash to First Close
$130,645Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$104/mo × 2$208
HOA$82/mo × 2$164
Total Holding Costs$894
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$118,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,500
$1,185−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,370=
Net Cash Recovered
$114,945Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$130,645+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$894+
Contingency Reserve
$790−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$114,945=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,384Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$158,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$118,500=
Equity in Property
$39,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,384=
Value Created
$22,116$39,500 equity on $17,384 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,492−
Property Taxes
$261−
Insurance
$104−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$90−
Management (6% rent)
$90−
HOA
$82=
OpEx Subtotal
$626=
Net Operating Income
$866−
DSCR P&I
$796/mo=
Net Cash Flow
$70/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,384
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,384
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,384
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,413/mo | ✓ met |
| 1.10x | $1,503/mo | +$11 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,594/mo | +$102 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $1,684/mo | +$192 needed |
| 1.40x | $1,775/mo | +$283 needed |