MMX Group/14223 Pinewest Dr, Houston, TX 77049
Flip1.8%✗
HM→DSCR1.088x✗
Cash→DSCR1.088x✗
New Deal

14223 Pinewest Dr, Houston, TX 77049

3bd / 2ba · 1,235 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
1.8%
FAIL
+$432 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
1.088x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
1.088x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $4,010
Max Bid @ 20%
$114,527
FAIL
✗ $2,373 over max
Total Invested
$17,854
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$21,864
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$33,200
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
1.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$14,190
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$432
Max Bid @ 20%
$114,527
$432 profit  ÷  $23,603 total invested  =  1.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$118,955
Purchase (95% LTV)
$111,055
Rehab (100%)
$7,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.3%
Monthly Interest
$990/mo
Down Payment5% of $116,900 purchase
$5,845
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,955 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845
=
Cash to First Close
$14,190
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $990/mo × 6$5,942
Property Taxes$261/mo × 6$1,565
Insurance$104/mo × 6$624
HOA$82/mo × 6$492
Total Holding Costs$8,623
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$158,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$118,955
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$5,530
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$9,480
=
Net Proceeds to You
$24,035
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$24,035
−
Cash to First Close
$14,190
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$8,623
−
Contingency Reserve
$790
=
NET PROFIT
$432
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$116,469−$431
15%$115,491−$1,409
20% ←$114,527−$2,373
25%$113,576−$3,324
30%$112,639−$4,261
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.088x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$70/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
3.8%
$21,864 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$118,955
Purchase (95% LTV)
$111,055
Rehab (100%)
$7,900
Loan-to-ARV
75.3%
Monthly Interest
$990/mo
Down Payment5% of $116,900 purchase
$5,845
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,955 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845
=
Cash to First Close
$14,190
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $990/mo × 2$1,981
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$104/mo × 2$208
HOA$82/mo × 2$164
Total Holding Costs$2,874
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$118,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$118,955
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,500
$1,185
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,370
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$4,010
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$14,190
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,874
+
Contingency Reserve
$790
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$4,010
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,864
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$158,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$118,500
=
Equity in Property
$39,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,864
=
Value Created
$17,636
$39,500 equity on $21,864 deployed = 1.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,492
−
Property Taxes
$261
−
Insurance
$104
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$90
−
Management (6% rent)
$90
−
HOA
$82
=
OpEx Subtotal
$626
=
Net Operating Income
$866
−
DSCR P&I
$796/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$70/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,010
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $4,010
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$4,010
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
Not DSCR-constrained — the 75% ARV cash-out loan already clears 1.088xx.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,413/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,503/mo+$11 needed
1.20x$1,594/mo+$102 needed
1.30x ←$1,684/mo+$192 needed
1.40x$1,775/mo+$283 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
1.088x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
$70/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
4.8%
$17,384 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$116,900
+
Rehab Budget
$7,900
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,845
=
Total Cash to First Close
$130,645
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$261/mo × 2$522
Insurance$104/mo × 2$208
HOA$82/mo × 2$164
Total Holding Costs$894
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$790
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$118,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $118,500
$1,185
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,370
=
Net Cash Recovered
$114,945
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$130,645
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$894
+
Contingency Reserve
$790
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$114,945
=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,384
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$158,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$118,500
=
Equity in Property
$39,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,384
=
Value Created
$22,116
$39,500 equity on $17,384 deployed = 2.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,492
−
Property Taxes
$261
−
Insurance
$104
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$90
−
Management (6% rent)
$90
−
HOA
$82
=
OpEx Subtotal
$626
=
Net Operating Income
$866
−
DSCR P&I
$796/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
$70/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,384
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,384
Loan Amount$118,500
Monthly P&I$796/mo
Net Cash Flow$70/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,384
DSCR
1.088x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.200x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,413/mo✓ met
1.10x$1,503/mo+$11 needed
1.20x$1,594/mo+$102 needed
1.30x ←$1,684/mo+$192 needed
1.40x$1,775/mo+$283 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $118,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)