13115 Vivienne Westmoreland Dr, Cypress, TX 77429
4bd / 2ba · 2,041 sqft · built 2000 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
35.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$28,696
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$16,816
Max Bid @ 20%
$266,727
$16,816 profit ÷ $47,879 total invested = 35.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$265,630
Purchase (95% LTV)
$247,380
Rehab (100%)
$18,250
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,211/mo
Down Payment5% of $260,400 purchase
$13,020+
Origination Fee1 pts on $265,630 loan
$2,656+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,020=
Cash to First Close
$28,696Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,211/mo × 6$13,268
Property Taxes$366/mo × 6$2,199
Insurance$232/mo × 6$1,393
HOA$83/mo × 6$498
Total Holding Costs$17,358
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$365,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$265,630−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$12,775−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$21,900=
Net Proceeds to You
$64,695Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$64,695−
Cash to First Close
$28,696−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,358−
Contingency Reserve
$1,825=
NET PROFIT
$16,816Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $271,062 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $268,879 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $266,727 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $264,605 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $262,513 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.738x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$482/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-15.9%
$36,400 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$265,630
Purchase (95% LTV)
$247,380
Rehab (100%)
$18,250
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,211/mo
Down Payment5% of $260,400 purchase
$13,020+
Origination Fee1 pts on $265,630 loan
$2,656+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,020=
Cash to First Close
$28,696Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,211/mo × 2$4,423
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$232/mo × 2$464
HOA$83/mo × 2$166
Total Holding Costs$5,786
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$265,630−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,750
$2,738−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,475=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$93Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$28,696+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,786+
Contingency Reserve
$1,825−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$93=
Capital Left in Deal
$36,400Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$365,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,750=
Equity in Property
$91,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$36,400=
Value Created
$54,850$91,250 equity on $36,400 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,317−
Property Taxes
$366−
Insurance
$232−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$139−
Management (6% rent)
$139−
HOA
$83=
OpEx Subtotal
$960=
Net Operating Income
$1,357−
DSCR P&I
$1,840/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$482/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$93
DSCR
0.738x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.919x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $93
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$93
DSCR
0.738x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.919x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
55.3% LTV — still short $69,714
Loan Amount$201,975
Monthly P&I$1,357/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$69,714
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,865/mo | +$548 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,074/mo | +$757 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,283/mo | +$966 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,492/mo | +$1,175 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,701/mo | +$1,384 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.738x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$482/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-19.7%
$29,321 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$260,400+
Rehab Budget
$18,250+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$13,020=
Total Cash to First Close
$291,670Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$366/mo × 2$733
Insurance$232/mo × 2$464
HOA$83/mo × 2$166
Total Holding Costs$1,363
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,825
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$273,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $273,750
$2,738−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$5,475=
Net Cash Recovered
$265,538Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$291,670+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,363+
Contingency Reserve
$1,825−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$265,538=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,321Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$365,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$273,750=
Equity in Property
$91,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,321=
Value Created
$61,929$91,250 equity on $29,321 deployed = 3.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,317−
Property Taxes
$366−
Insurance
$232−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$139−
Management (6% rent)
$139−
HOA
$83=
OpEx Subtotal
$960=
Net Operating Income
$1,357−
DSCR P&I
$1,840/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$482/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$29,321
DSCR
0.738x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.919x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $29,321
Loan Amount$273,750
Monthly P&I$1,840/mo
Net Cash Flow−$482/mo
Cash Still Required−$29,321
DSCR
0.738x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.919x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $2,865/mo | +$548 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,074/mo | +$757 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,283/mo | +$966 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,492/mo | +$1,175 needed |
| 1.40x | $3,701/mo | +$1,384 needed |