MMX Group/12911 Cluster Pine Dr, Cypress, TX 77429
Flip9.1%✗
HM→DSCR0.783x✗
Cash→DSCR0.783x✗
New Deal

12911 Cluster Pine Dr, Cypress, TX 77429

5bd / 2.5ba · 3,385 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
9.1%
FAIL
+$5,026 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.783x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.783x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $11,575
Max Bid @ 20%
$295,060
FAIL
✗ $5,240 over max
Total Invested
$41,773
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$53,348
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$83,500
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
9.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$33,085
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$5,026
Max Bid @ 20%
$295,060
$5,026 profit  ÷  $55,109 total invested  =  9.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$305,485
Purchase (95% LTV)
$285,285
Rehab (100%)
$20,200
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,543/mo
Down Payment5% of $300,300 purchase
$15,015
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $305,485 loan
$3,055
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015
=
Cash to First Close
$33,085
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,543/mo × 6$15,259
Property Taxes$466/mo × 6$2,795
Insurance$267/mo × 6$1,603
HOA$58/mo × 6$348
Total Holding Costs$20,004
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$404,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$305,485
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,140
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$24,240
=
Net Proceeds to You
$60,135
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$60,135
−
Cash to First Close
$33,085
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,004
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,020
=
NET PROFIT
$5,026
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$299,870−$430
15%$297,448−$2,852
20% ←$295,060−$5,240
25%$292,706−$7,594
30%$290,385−$9,915
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-10.0%
$53,348 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$305,485
Purchase (95% LTV)
$285,285
Rehab (100%)
$20,200
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,543/mo
Down Payment5% of $300,300 purchase
$15,015
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $305,485 loan
$3,055
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015
=
Cash to First Close
$33,085
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,543/mo × 2$5,086
Property Taxes$466/mo × 2$932
Insurance$267/mo × 2$534
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$6,668
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$303,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$305,485
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,000
$3,030
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,060
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$11,575
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$33,085
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,668
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,020
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$11,575
=
Capital Left in Deal
$53,348
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$404,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$303,000
=
Equity in Property
$101,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$53,348
=
Value Created
$47,652
$101,000 equity on $53,348 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,710
−
Property Taxes
$466
−
Insurance
$267
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$163
−
Management (6% rent)
$163
−
HOA
$58
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,116
=
Net Operating Income
$1,594
−
DSCR P&I
$2,036/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$442/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$11,575
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $11,575
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$11,575
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
58.7% LTV — still short $75,426
Loan Amount$237,174
Monthly P&I$1,594/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$75,426
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,213/mo+$503 needed
1.10x$3,444/mo+$734 needed
1.20x$3,675/mo+$965 needed
1.30x ←$3,907/mo+$1,197 needed
1.40x$4,138/mo+$1,428 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.7%
$45,207 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$300,300
+
Rehab Budget
$20,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015
=
Total Cash to First Close
$335,515
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$466/mo × 2$932
Insurance$267/mo × 2$534
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$1,582
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$303,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,000
$3,030
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,060
=
Net Cash Recovered
$293,910
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$335,515
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,582
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,020
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$293,910
=
Capital Left in Deal
$45,207
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$404,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$303,000
=
Equity in Property
$101,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$45,207
=
Value Created
$55,793
$101,000 equity on $45,207 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,710
−
Property Taxes
$466
−
Insurance
$267
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$163
−
Management (6% rent)
$163
−
HOA
$58
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,116
=
Net Operating Income
$1,594
−
DSCR P&I
$2,036/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$442/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$45,207
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $45,207
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$45,207
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,213/mo+$503 needed
1.10x$3,444/mo+$734 needed
1.20x$3,675/mo+$965 needed
1.30x ←$3,907/mo+$1,197 needed
1.40x$4,138/mo+$1,428 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $303,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
12911 Cluster Pine Dr, Cypress, TX 77429 — MX Analyzer