12911 Cluster Pine Dr, Cypress, TX 77429
5bd / 2.5ba · 3,385 sqft · built 1982 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
9.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$33,085
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$5,026
Max Bid @ 20%
$295,060
$5,026 profit ÷ $55,109 total invested = 9.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$305,485
Purchase (95% LTV)
$285,285
Rehab (100%)
$20,200
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,543/mo
Down Payment5% of $300,300 purchase
$15,015+
Origination Fee1 pts on $305,485 loan
$3,055+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015=
Cash to First Close
$33,085Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,543/mo × 6$15,259
Property Taxes$466/mo × 6$2,795
Insurance$267/mo × 6$1,603
HOA$58/mo × 6$348
Total Holding Costs$20,004
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$404,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$305,485−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,140−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$24,240=
Net Proceeds to You
$60,135Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$60,135−
Cash to First Close
$33,085−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,004−
Contingency Reserve
$2,020=
NET PROFIT
$5,026Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $299,870 | −$430 |
| 15% | $297,448 | −$2,852 |
| 20% ← | $295,060 | −$5,240 |
| 25% | $292,706 | −$7,594 |
| 30% | $290,385 | −$9,915 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-10.0%
$53,348 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$305,485
Purchase (95% LTV)
$285,285
Rehab (100%)
$20,200
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$2,543/mo
Down Payment5% of $300,300 purchase
$15,015+
Origination Fee1 pts on $305,485 loan
$3,055+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015=
Cash to First Close
$33,085Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,543/mo × 2$5,086
Property Taxes$466/mo × 2$932
Insurance$267/mo × 2$534
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$6,668
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$303,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$305,485−
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,000
$3,030−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,060=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$11,575Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$33,085+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,668+
Contingency Reserve
$2,020−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$11,575=
Capital Left in Deal
$53,348Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$404,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$303,000=
Equity in Property
$101,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$53,348=
Value Created
$47,652$101,000 equity on $53,348 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,710−
Property Taxes
$466−
Insurance
$267−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$163−
Management (6% rent)
$163−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,116=
Net Operating Income
$1,594−
DSCR P&I
$2,036/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$442/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$11,575
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $11,575
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$11,575
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
58.7% LTV — still short $75,426
Loan Amount$237,174
Monthly P&I$1,594/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$75,426
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,213/mo | +$503 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,444/mo | +$734 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,675/mo | +$965 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,907/mo | +$1,197 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,138/mo | +$1,428 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.783x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$442/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-11.7%
$45,207 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$300,300+
Rehab Budget
$20,200+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$15,015=
Total Cash to First Close
$335,515Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$466/mo × 2$932
Insurance$267/mo × 2$534
HOA$58/mo × 2$116
Total Holding Costs$1,582
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,020
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$303,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,000
$3,030−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,060=
Net Cash Recovered
$293,910Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$335,515+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,582+
Contingency Reserve
$2,020−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$293,910=
Capital Left in Deal
$45,207Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$404,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$303,000=
Equity in Property
$101,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$45,207=
Value Created
$55,793$101,000 equity on $45,207 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,710−
Property Taxes
$466−
Insurance
$267−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$163−
Management (6% rent)
$163−
HOA
$58=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,116=
Net Operating Income
$1,594−
DSCR P&I
$2,036/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$442/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$45,207
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $45,207
Loan Amount$303,000
Monthly P&I$2,036/mo
Net Cash Flow−$442/mo
Cash Still Required−$45,207
DSCR
0.783x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.959x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,213/mo | +$503 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,444/mo | +$734 needed |
| 1.20x | $3,675/mo | +$965 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $3,907/mo | +$1,197 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,138/mo | +$1,428 needed |