12618 Sunbrook Dr, Pearland, TX 77581
1,761 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
79.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$39,047
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$49,329
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,436
$49,329 profit ÷ $62,201 total invested = 79.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,690
Purchase (95% LTV)
$336,490
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
69.2%
Monthly Interest
$3,019/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,200 purchase
$17,710+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,690 loan
$3,627+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,710=
Cash to First Close
$39,047Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,019/mo × 6$18,116
Property Taxes$86/mo × 6$516
Insurance$317/mo × 6$1,902
Total Holding Costs$20,534
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$524,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,690−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,340−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,440=
Net Proceeds to You
$111,530Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$111,530−
Cash to First Close
$39,047−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$20,534−
Contingency Reserve
$2,620=
NET PROFIT
$49,329Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $392,412 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $389,403 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $386,436 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $383,511 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $380,627 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.647x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$932/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-37.3%
$29,992 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$362,690
Purchase (95% LTV)
$336,490
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
69.2%
Monthly Interest
$3,019/mo
Down Payment5% of $354,200 purchase
$17,710+
Origination Fee1 pts on $362,690 loan
$3,627+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,710=
Cash to First Close
$39,047Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,019/mo × 2$6,039
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
Total Holding Costs$6,845
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$362,690−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860=
Cash Back to You
+$18,520Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$39,047+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,845+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620−
Cash Back at Refi
−$18,520=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,992Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,992=
Value Created
$101,008$131,000 equity on $29,992 deployed = 4.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400−
Property Taxes
$86−
Insurance
$317−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144−
Management (6% rent)
$144=
OpEx Subtotal
$691=
Net Operating Income
$1,709−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$932/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$932/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$18,520
DSCR
0.647x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.788x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
71.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$373,907
Monthly P&I$2,513/mo
Net Cash Flow−$804/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.680x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.823x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
48.5% LTV — still short $116,004
Loan Amount$254,316
Monthly P&I$1,709/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$116,004
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,459/mo | +$1,059 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,759/mo | +$1,359 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,059/mo | +$1,659 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,359/mo | +$1,959 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,660/mo | +$2,260 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.647x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$932/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-55.0%
$20,326 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$354,200+
Rehab Budget
$26,200+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$17,710=
Total Cash to First Close
$398,110Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$317/mo × 2$634
Total Holding Costs$806
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860=
Net Cash Recovered
$381,210Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$398,110+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$806+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$381,210=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,326Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,326=
Value Created
$110,674$131,000 equity on $20,326 deployed = 6.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400−
Property Taxes
$86−
Insurance
$317−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144−
Management (6% rent)
$144=
OpEx Subtotal
$691=
Net Operating Income
$1,709−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$932/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$932/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,326
DSCR
0.647x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.788x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,326
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$932/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,326
DSCR
0.647x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.788x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,459/mo | +$1,059 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,759/mo | +$1,359 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,059/mo | +$1,659 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,359/mo | +$1,959 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,660/mo | +$2,260 needed |