MMX Group/12618 Sunbrook Dr, Pearland, TX 77581
Flip123.6%✓
HM→DSCR0.654x✗
Cash→DSCR0.654x✗
New Deal

12618 Sunbrook Dr, Pearland, TX 77581

1,761 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
123.6%
PASS
+$72,680 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.654x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.727x
FAIL
67.4% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,436
PASS
✓ offer $333,200 under max
Total Invested
$45,845
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$7,375
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$164,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
123.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,747
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$72,680
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,436
$72,680 profit  ÷  $58,800 total invested  =  123.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$342,740
Purchase (95% LTV)
$316,540
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
65.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,853/mo
Down Payment5% of $333,200 purchase
$16,660
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $342,740 loan
$3,427
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660
=
Cash to First Close
$36,747
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,853/mo × 6$17,120
Property Taxes$86/mo × 6$516
Insurance$300/mo × 6$1,797
Total Holding Costs$19,432
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$524,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$342,740
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,340
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,440
=
Net Proceeds to You
$131,480
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$131,480
−
Cash to First Close
$36,747
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,432
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,620
=
NET PROFIT
$72,680
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$392,412✓ ok
15%$389,403✓ ok
20% ←$386,436✓ ok
25%$383,511✓ ok
30%$380,627✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.654x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$915/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-148.8%
$7,375 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$342,740
Purchase (95% LTV)
$316,540
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
65.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,853/mo
Down Payment5% of $333,200 purchase
$16,660
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $342,740 loan
$3,427
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660
=
Cash to First Close
$36,747
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,853/mo × 2$5,707
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$300/mo × 2$599
Total Holding Costs$6,477
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$342,740
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860
=
Cash Back to You
+$38,470
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,747
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,477
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$38,470
=
Capital Left in Deal
$7,375
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000
=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$7,375
=
Value Created
$123,625
$131,000 equity on $7,375 deployed = 17.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400
−
Property Taxes
$86
−
Insurance
$300
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144
−
Management (6% rent)
$144
=
OpEx Subtotal
$673
=
Net Operating Income
$1,727
−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$915/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$915/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$38,470
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.793x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
67.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$353,340
Monthly P&I$2,375/mo
Net Cash Flow−$648/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.727x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.870x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
49.0% LTV — still short $93,528
Loan Amount$256,920
Monthly P&I$1,727/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$93,528
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,439/mo+$1,039 needed
1.10x$3,739/mo+$1,339 needed
1.20x$4,039/mo+$1,639 needed
1.30x ←$4,340/mo+$1,940 needed
1.40x$4,640/mo+$2,240 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.654x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$915/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
−$1,759 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$333,200
+
Rehab Budget
$26,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660
=
Total Cash to First Close
$376,060
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$300/mo × 2$599
Total Holding Costs$771
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860
=
Net Cash Recovered
$381,210
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$376,060
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$771
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$381,210
=
Capital Left in Deal
−$1,759
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000
=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
−$1,759
=
Value Created
$132,759
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400
−
Property Taxes
$86
−
Insurance
$300
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144
−
Management (6% rent)
$144
=
OpEx Subtotal
$673
=
Net Operating Income
$1,727
−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$915/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$915/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,759
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.793x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$391,186
Monthly P&I$2,629/mo
Net Cash Flow−$902/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.657x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.796x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,439/mo+$1,039 needed
1.10x$3,739/mo+$1,339 needed
1.20x$4,039/mo+$1,639 needed
1.30x ←$4,340/mo+$1,940 needed
1.40x$4,640/mo+$2,240 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $393,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)