12618 Sunbrook Dr, Pearland, TX 77581
1,761 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
123.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,747
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$72,680
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,436
$72,680 profit ÷ $58,800 total invested = 123.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$342,740
Purchase (95% LTV)
$316,540
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
65.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,853/mo
Down Payment5% of $333,200 purchase
$16,660+
Origination Fee1 pts on $342,740 loan
$3,427+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660=
Cash to First Close
$36,747Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,853/mo × 6$17,120
Property Taxes$86/mo × 6$516
Insurance$300/mo × 6$1,797
Total Holding Costs$19,432
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$524,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$342,740−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,340−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,440=
Net Proceeds to You
$131,480Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$131,480−
Cash to First Close
$36,747−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$19,432−
Contingency Reserve
$2,620=
NET PROFIT
$72,680Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $392,412 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $389,403 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $386,436 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $383,511 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $380,627 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.654x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$915/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-148.8%
$7,375 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$342,740
Purchase (95% LTV)
$316,540
Rehab (100%)
$26,200
Loan-to-ARV
65.4%
Monthly Interest
$2,853/mo
Down Payment5% of $333,200 purchase
$16,660+
Origination Fee1 pts on $342,740 loan
$3,427+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660=
Cash to First Close
$36,747Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,853/mo × 2$5,707
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$300/mo × 2$599
Total Holding Costs$6,477
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$342,740−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860=
Cash Back to You
+$38,470Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,747+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$6,477+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620−
Cash Back at Refi
−$38,470=
Capital Left in Deal
$7,375Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$7,375=
Value Created
$123,625$131,000 equity on $7,375 deployed = 17.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400−
Property Taxes
$86−
Insurance
$300−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144−
Management (6% rent)
$144=
OpEx Subtotal
$673=
Net Operating Income
$1,727−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$915/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$915/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$38,470
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.793x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
67.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$353,340
Monthly P&I$2,375/mo
Net Cash Flow−$648/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.727x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.870x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
49.0% LTV — still short $93,528
Loan Amount$256,920
Monthly P&I$1,727/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$93,528
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,439/mo | +$1,039 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,739/mo | +$1,339 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,039/mo | +$1,639 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,340/mo | +$1,940 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,640/mo | +$2,240 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.654x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$915/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
N/A
−$1,759 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$333,200+
Rehab Budget
$26,200+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,660=
Total Cash to First Close
$376,060Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$86/mo × 2$172
Insurance$300/mo × 2$599
Total Holding Costs$771
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,620
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$393,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $393,000
$3,930−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,860=
Net Cash Recovered
$381,210Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$376,060+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$771+
Contingency Reserve
$2,620−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$381,210=
Capital Left in Deal
−$1,759Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$524,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$393,000=
Equity in Property
$131,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
−$1,759=
Value Created
$132,759Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,400−
Property Taxes
$86−
Insurance
$300−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$144−
Management (6% rent)
$144=
OpEx Subtotal
$673=
Net Operating Income
$1,727−
DSCR P&I
$2,641/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$915/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$393,000
Monthly P&I$2,641/mo
Net Cash Flow−$915/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,759
DSCR
0.654x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.793x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
74.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$391,186
Monthly P&I$2,629/mo
Net Cash Flow−$902/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.657x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.796x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,439/mo | +$1,039 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,739/mo | +$1,339 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,039/mo | +$1,639 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,340/mo | +$1,940 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,640/mo | +$2,240 needed |