MMX Group/12607 Querida Ct, Houston, TX 77045
Flip36.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.953x✗
Cash→DSCR0.953x✗
New Deal

12607 Querida Ct, Houston, TX 77045

3bd / 2ba · 1,650 sqft · built 2008 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
36.3%
PASS
+$11,048 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.953x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.958x
FAIL
74.6% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,613
PASS
✓ offer $162,400 under max
Total Invested
$23,412
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$22,545
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$55,150
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
36.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$18,740
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$11,048
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,613
$11,048 profit  ÷  $30,467 total invested  =  36.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,730
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$11,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,380/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,730 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Cash to First Close
$18,740
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,380/mo × 6$8,278
Property Taxes$214/mo × 6$1,285
Insurance$145/mo × 6$869
HOA$25/mo × 6$150
Total Holding Costs$10,582
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$229,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,730
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,015
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,740
=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,515
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,515
−
Cash to First Close
$18,740
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,582
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,145
=
NET PROFIT
$11,048
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$170,314✓ ok
15%$168,954✓ ok
20% ←$167,613✓ ok
25%$166,291✓ ok
30%$164,987✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.953x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$55/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.9%
$22,545 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,730
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$11,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,380/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,730 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Cash to First Close
$18,740
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,380/mo × 2$2,759
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$145/mo × 2$290
HOA$25/mo × 2$50
Total Holding Costs$3,527
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,730
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,750
$1,718
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,435
=
Cash Back to You
+$868
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$18,740
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,527
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,145
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$868
=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,545
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$229,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,750
=
Equity in Property
$57,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,545
=
Value Created
$34,705
$57,250 equity on $22,545 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,686
−
Property Taxes
$214
−
Insurance
$145
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$25
=
OpEx Subtotal
$586
=
Net Operating Income
$1,100
−
DSCR P&I
$1,154/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$55/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$868
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.6% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$170,856
Monthly P&I$1,148/mo
Net Cash Flow−$49/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.958x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.100x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
71.5% LTV — still short $7,010
Loan Amount$163,629
Monthly P&I$1,100/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$7,010
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,748/mo+$62 needed
1.10x$1,879/mo+$193 needed
1.20x$2,010/mo+$324 needed
1.30x ←$2,142/mo+$456 needed
1.40x$2,273/mo+$587 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.953x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$55/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-3.8%
$17,286 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$162,400
+
Rehab Budget
$11,450
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120
=
Total Cash to First Close
$181,970
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$145/mo × 2$290
HOA$25/mo × 2$50
Total Holding Costs$768
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,750
$1,718
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,435
=
Net Cash Recovered
$166,598
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$181,970
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$768
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,145
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$166,598
=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,286
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$229,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,750
=
Equity in Property
$57,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,286
=
Value Created
$39,964
$57,250 equity on $17,286 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,686
−
Property Taxes
$214
−
Insurance
$145
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101
−
Management (6% rent)
$101
−
HOA
$25
=
OpEx Subtotal
$586
=
Net Operating Income
$1,100
−
DSCR P&I
$1,154/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$55/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,286
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,286
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,286
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,748/mo+$62 needed
1.10x$1,879/mo+$193 needed
1.20x$2,010/mo+$324 needed
1.30x ←$2,142/mo+$456 needed
1.40x$2,273/mo+$587 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $171,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)