12607 Querida Ct, Houston, TX 77045
3bd / 2ba · 1,650 sqft · built 2008 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
36.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$18,740
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$11,048
Max Bid @ 20%
$167,613
$11,048 profit ÷ $30,467 total invested = 36.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,730
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$11,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,380/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,730 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120=
Cash to First Close
$18,740Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,380/mo × 6$8,278
Property Taxes$214/mo × 6$1,285
Insurance$145/mo × 6$869
HOA$25/mo × 6$150
Total Holding Costs$10,582
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$229,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,730−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,015−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$13,740=
Net Proceeds to You
$41,515Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$41,515−
Cash to First Close
$18,740−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,582−
Contingency Reserve
$1,145=
NET PROFIT
$11,048Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $170,314 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $168,954 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $167,613 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $166,291 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $164,987 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.953x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$55/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-2.9%
$22,545 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$165,730
Purchase (95% LTV)
$154,280
Rehab (100%)
$11,450
Loan-to-ARV
72.4%
Monthly Interest
$1,380/mo
Down Payment5% of $162,400 purchase
$8,120+
Origination Fee1 pts on $165,730 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120=
Cash to First Close
$18,740Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,380/mo × 2$2,759
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$145/mo × 2$290
HOA$25/mo × 2$50
Total Holding Costs$3,527
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$165,730−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,750
$1,718−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,435=
Cash Back to You
+$868Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$18,740+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,527+
Contingency Reserve
$1,145−
Cash Back at Refi
−$868=
Capital Left in Deal
$22,545Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$229,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,750=
Equity in Property
$57,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$22,545=
Value Created
$34,705$57,250 equity on $22,545 deployed = 2.5× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,686−
Property Taxes
$214−
Insurance
$145−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101−
HOA
$25=
OpEx Subtotal
$586=
Net Operating Income
$1,100−
DSCR P&I
$1,154/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$55/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$868
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
74.6% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$170,856
Monthly P&I$1,148/mo
Net Cash Flow−$49/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.958x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.100x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
71.5% LTV — still short $7,010
Loan Amount$163,629
Monthly P&I$1,100/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$7,010
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,748/mo | +$62 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,879/mo | +$193 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,010/mo | +$324 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,142/mo | +$456 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,273/mo | +$587 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.953x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$55/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-3.8%
$17,286 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$162,400+
Rehab Budget
$11,450+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,120=
Total Cash to First Close
$181,970Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$214/mo × 2$428
Insurance$145/mo × 2$290
HOA$25/mo × 2$50
Total Holding Costs$768
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,145
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$171,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $171,750
$1,718−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,435=
Net Cash Recovered
$166,598Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$181,970+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$768+
Contingency Reserve
$1,145−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$166,598=
Capital Left in Deal
$17,286Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$229,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$171,750=
Equity in Property
$57,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$17,286=
Value Created
$39,964$57,250 equity on $17,286 deployed = 3.3× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,686−
Property Taxes
$214−
Insurance
$145−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$101−
Management (6% rent)
$101−
HOA
$25=
OpEx Subtotal
$586=
Net Operating Income
$1,100−
DSCR P&I
$1,154/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$55/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,286
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $17,286
Loan Amount$171,750
Monthly P&I$1,154/mo
Net Cash Flow−$55/mo
Cash Still Required−$17,286
DSCR
0.953x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.096x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,748/mo | +$62 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,879/mo | +$193 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,010/mo | +$324 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,142/mo | +$456 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,273/mo | +$587 needed |