MMX Group/1211 Post Office St, Galveston, TX 77550
Flip51.6%✓
HM→DSCR-0.048x✗
Cash→DSCR-0.048x✗
New Deal

1211 Post Office St, Galveston, TX 77550

1,425 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
51.6%
PASS
+$36,278 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
-0.048x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
-0.051x
FAIL
70.9% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$349,114
PASS
✓ offer $329,700 under max
Total Invested
$49,306
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$29,868
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$136,750
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
51.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,348
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$36,278
Max Bid @ 20%
$349,114
$36,278 profit  ÷  $70,312 total invested  =  51.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$337,765
Purchase (95% LTV)
$313,215
Rehab (100%)
$24,550
Loan-to-ARV
68.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,812/mo
Down Payment5% of $329,700 purchase
$16,485
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $337,765 loan
$3,378
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485
=
Cash to First Close
$36,348
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,812/mo × 6$16,871
Property Taxes$847/mo × 6$5,085
Insurance$295/mo × 6$1,771
HOA$1,297/mo × 6$7,782
Total Holding Costs$31,509
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$491,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$337,765
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$17,185
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$29,460
=
Net Proceeds to You
$106,590
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$106,590
−
Cash to First Close
$36,348
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$31,509
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,455
=
NET PROFIT
$36,278
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$355,625✓ ok
15%$352,346✓ ok
20% ←$349,114✓ ok
25%$345,927✓ ok
30%$342,784✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
-0.048x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-104.2%
$29,868 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$337,765
Purchase (95% LTV)
$313,215
Rehab (100%)
$24,550
Loan-to-ARV
68.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,812/mo
Down Payment5% of $329,700 purchase
$16,485
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $337,765 loan
$3,378
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485
=
Cash to First Close
$36,348
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,812/mo × 2$5,624
Property Taxes$847/mo × 2$1,695
Insurance$295/mo × 2$590
HOA$1,297/mo × 2$2,594
Total Holding Costs$10,503
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$368,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$337,765
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $368,250
$3,683
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,365
=
Cash Back to You
+$19,438
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,348
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$10,503
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,455
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$19,438
=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,868
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$491,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$368,250
=
Equity in Property
$122,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,868
=
Value Created
$92,882
$122,750 equity on $29,868 deployed = 4.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,637
−
Property Taxes
$847
−
Insurance
$295
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$158
−
Management (6% rent)
$158
−
HOA
$1,297
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,756
=
Net Operating Income
−$119
−
DSCR P&I
$2,475/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$19,438
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$348,211
Monthly P&I$2,340/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,459/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
-0.051x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.552x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
NOI is negative — rent alone doesn't cover taxes/insurance/maintenance, so no loan size ever reaches DSCR 1.0.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$5,585/mo+$2,948 needed
1.10x$5,866/mo+$3,229 needed
1.20x$6,147/mo+$3,510 needed
1.30x ←$6,428/mo+$3,791 needed
1.40x$6,709/mo+$4,072 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
-0.048x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-149.2%
$20,867 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$329,700
+
Rehab Budget
$24,550
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485
=
Total Cash to First Close
$370,735
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$847/mo × 2$1,695
Insurance$295/mo × 2$590
HOA$1,297/mo × 2$2,594
Total Holding Costs$4,879
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$368,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $368,250
$3,683
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,365
=
Net Cash Recovered
$357,203
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$370,735
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,879
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,455
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$357,203
=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,867
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$491,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$368,250
=
Equity in Property
$122,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,867
=
Value Created
$101,883
$122,750 equity on $20,867 deployed = 5.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,637
−
Property Taxes
$847
−
Insurance
$295
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$158
−
Management (6% rent)
$158
−
HOA
$1,297
=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,756
=
Net Operating Income
−$119
−
DSCR P&I
$2,475/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,867
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,867
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,867
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$5,585/mo+$2,948 needed
1.10x$5,866/mo+$3,229 needed
1.20x$6,147/mo+$3,510 needed
1.30x ←$6,428/mo+$3,791 needed
1.40x$6,709/mo+$4,072 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $368,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)