1211 Post Office St, Galveston, TX 77550
1,425 sqft · built 1965 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
51.6%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$36,348
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$36,278
Max Bid @ 20%
$349,114
$36,278 profit ÷ $70,312 total invested = 51.6%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$337,765
Purchase (95% LTV)
$313,215
Rehab (100%)
$24,550
Loan-to-ARV
68.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,812/mo
Down Payment5% of $329,700 purchase
$16,485+
Origination Fee1 pts on $337,765 loan
$3,378+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485=
Cash to First Close
$36,348Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,812/mo × 6$16,871
Property Taxes$847/mo × 6$5,085
Insurance$295/mo × 6$1,771
HOA$1,297/mo × 6$7,782
Total Holding Costs$31,509
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$491,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$337,765−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$17,185−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$29,460=
Net Proceeds to You
$106,590Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$106,590−
Cash to First Close
$36,348−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$31,509−
Contingency Reserve
$2,455=
NET PROFIT
$36,278Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $355,625 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $352,346 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $349,114 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $345,927 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $342,784 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
-0.048x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-104.2%
$29,868 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$337,765
Purchase (95% LTV)
$313,215
Rehab (100%)
$24,550
Loan-to-ARV
68.8%
Monthly Interest
$2,812/mo
Down Payment5% of $329,700 purchase
$16,485+
Origination Fee1 pts on $337,765 loan
$3,378+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485=
Cash to First Close
$36,348Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,812/mo × 2$5,624
Property Taxes$847/mo × 2$1,695
Insurance$295/mo × 2$590
HOA$1,297/mo × 2$2,594
Total Holding Costs$10,503
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$368,250−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$337,765−
Origination Fee1 pts on $368,250
$3,683−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,365=
Cash Back to You
+$19,438Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$36,348+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$10,503+
Contingency Reserve
$2,455−
Cash Back at Refi
−$19,438=
Capital Left in Deal
$29,868Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$491,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$368,250=
Equity in Property
$122,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$29,868=
Value Created
$92,882$122,750 equity on $29,868 deployed = 4.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,637−
Property Taxes
$847−
Insurance
$295−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$158−
Management (6% rent)
$158−
HOA
$1,297=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,756=
Net Operating Income
−$119−
DSCR P&I
$2,475/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,594/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$19,438
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
70.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$348,211
Monthly P&I$2,340/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,459/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
-0.051x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.552x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
NOI is negative — rent alone doesn't cover taxes/insurance/maintenance, so no loan size ever reaches DSCR 1.0.
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,585/mo | +$2,948 needed |
| 1.10x | $5,866/mo | +$3,229 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,147/mo | +$3,510 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $6,428/mo | +$3,791 needed |
| 1.40x | $6,709/mo | +$4,072 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
-0.048x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$2,594/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-149.2%
$20,867 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$329,700+
Rehab Budget
$24,550+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$16,485=
Total Cash to First Close
$370,735Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$847/mo × 2$1,695
Insurance$295/mo × 2$590
HOA$1,297/mo × 2$2,594
Total Holding Costs$4,879
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,455
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$368,250−
Origination Fee1 pts on $368,250
$3,683−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,365=
Net Cash Recovered
$357,203Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$370,735+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$4,879+
Contingency Reserve
$2,455−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$357,203=
Capital Left in Deal
$20,867Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$491,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$368,250=
Equity in Property
$122,750 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$20,867=
Value Created
$101,883$122,750 equity on $20,867 deployed = 5.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,637−
Property Taxes
$847−
Insurance
$295−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$158−
Management (6% rent)
$158−
HOA
$1,297=
OpEx Subtotal
$2,756=
Net Operating Income
−$119−
DSCR P&I
$2,475/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$2,594/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,867
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $20,867
Loan Amount$368,250
Monthly P&I$2,475/mo
Net Cash Flow−$2,594/mo
Cash Still Required−$20,867
DSCR
-0.048x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.537x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $5,585/mo | +$2,948 needed |
| 1.10x | $5,866/mo | +$3,229 needed |
| 1.20x | $6,147/mo | +$3,510 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $6,428/mo | +$3,791 needed |
| 1.40x | $6,709/mo | +$4,072 needed |