MMX Group/1207 Cedar Creek Dr, Conroe, TX 77301
Flip33.4%✓
HM→DSCR0.763x✗
Cash→DSCR0.763x✗
New Deal

1207 Cedar Creek Dr, Conroe, TX 77301

884 sqft · built 2015 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
33.4%
PASS
+$7,132 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.763x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.777x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$108,995
PASS
✓ offer $105,000 under max
Total Invested
$16,289
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$14,414
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$37,500
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
33.4%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$13,000
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$7,132
Max Bid @ 20%
$108,995
$7,132 profit  ÷  $21,368 total invested  =  33.4%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$107,250
Purchase (95% LTV)
$99,750
Rehab (100%)
$7,500
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$893/mo
Down Payment5% of $105,000 purchase
$5,250
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $107,250 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,250
=
Cash to First Close
$13,000
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $893/mo × 6$5,357
Property Taxes$283/mo × 6$1,698
Insurance$94/mo × 6$563
Total Holding Costs$7,618
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$750
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$150,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$107,250
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$5,250
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$9,000
=
Net Proceeds to You
$28,500
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$28,500
−
Cash to First Close
$13,000
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$7,618
−
Contingency Reserve
$750
=
NET PROFIT
$7,132
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$110,820✓ ok
15%$109,901✓ ok
20% ←$108,995✓ ok
25%$108,102✓ ok
30%$107,221✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.763x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$179/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-14.9%
$14,414 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$107,250
Purchase (95% LTV)
$99,750
Rehab (100%)
$7,500
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$893/mo
Down Payment5% of $105,000 purchase
$5,250
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $107,250 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,250
=
Cash to First Close
$13,000
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $893/mo × 2$1,786
Property Taxes$283/mo × 2$566
Insurance$94/mo × 2$188
Total Holding Costs$2,539
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$750
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$112,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$107,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $112,500
$1,125
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,250
=
Cash Back to You
+$1,875
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$13,000
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,539
+
Contingency Reserve
$750
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$1,875
=
Capital Left in Deal
$14,414
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$150,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$112,500
=
Equity in Property
$37,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$14,414
=
Value Created
$23,086
$37,500 equity on $14,414 deployed = 2.6× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,084
−
Property Taxes
$283
−
Insurance
$94
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$65
−
Management (6% rent)
$65
=
OpEx Subtotal
$507
=
Net Operating Income
$577
−
DSCR P&I
$756/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$179/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$112,500
Monthly P&I$756/mo
Net Cash Flow−$179/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$1,875
DSCR
0.763x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.957x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$110,567
Monthly P&I$743/mo
Net Cash Flow−$166/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.777x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.968x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
57.3% LTV — still short $23,942
Loan Amount$85,884
Monthly P&I$577/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$23,942
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,287/mo+$203 needed
1.10x$1,373/mo+$289 needed
1.20x$1,459/mo+$375 needed
1.30x ←$1,545/mo+$461 needed
1.40x$1,631/mo+$547 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.763x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$179/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-21.2%
$10,129 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$105,000
+
Rehab Budget
$7,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$5,250
=
Total Cash to First Close
$117,750
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$283/mo × 2$566
Insurance$94/mo × 2$188
Total Holding Costs$754
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$750
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$112,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $112,500
$1,125
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$2,250
=
Net Cash Recovered
$109,125
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$117,750
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$754
+
Contingency Reserve
$750
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$109,125
=
Capital Left in Deal
$10,129
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$150,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$112,500
=
Equity in Property
$37,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$10,129
=
Value Created
$27,372
$37,500 equity on $10,129 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,084
−
Property Taxes
$283
−
Insurance
$94
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$65
−
Management (6% rent)
$65
=
OpEx Subtotal
$507
=
Net Operating Income
$577
−
DSCR P&I
$756/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$179/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$112,500
Monthly P&I$756/mo
Net Cash Flow−$179/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,129
DSCR
0.763x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.957x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $10,129
Loan Amount$112,500
Monthly P&I$756/mo
Net Cash Flow−$179/mo
Cash Still Required−$10,129
DSCR
0.763x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.957x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,287/mo+$203 needed
1.10x$1,373/mo+$289 needed
1.20x$1,459/mo+$375 needed
1.30x ←$1,545/mo+$461 needed
1.40x$1,631/mo+$547 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $112,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)