11610 Brentcross Dr, Tomball, TX 77377
4bd / 3.5ba · 3,246 sqft · built 2012 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
47.1%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,713
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$26,335
Max Bid @ 20%
$310,037
$26,335 profit ÷ $55,935 total invested = 47.1%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$303,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$281,960
Rehab (100%)
$21,300
Loan-to-ARV
71.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,525/mo
Down Payment5% of $296,800 purchase
$14,840+
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,260 loan
$3,033+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,840=
Cash to First Close
$32,713Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,525/mo × 6$15,148
Property Taxes$645/mo × 6$3,868
Insurance$265/mo × 6$1,591
HOA$81/mo × 6$486
Total Holding Costs$21,092
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,130
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$426,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$303,260−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,910−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,560=
Net Proceeds to You
$82,270Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$82,270−
Cash to First Close
$32,713−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,092−
Contingency Reserve
$2,130=
NET PROFIT
$26,335Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $315,186 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $312,593 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $310,037 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $307,518 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $305,033 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.673x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$701/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.9%
$35,218 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$303,260
Purchase (95% LTV)
$281,960
Rehab (100%)
$21,300
Loan-to-ARV
71.2%
Monthly Interest
$2,525/mo
Down Payment5% of $296,800 purchase
$14,840+
Origination Fee1 pts on $303,260 loan
$3,033+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,840=
Cash to First Close
$32,713Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,525/mo × 2$5,049
Property Taxes$645/mo × 2$1,289
Insurance$265/mo × 2$530
HOA$81/mo × 2$162
Total Holding Costs$7,031
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,130
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$319,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$303,260−
Origination Fee1 pts on $319,500
$3,195−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,390=
Cash Back to You
+$6,655Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,713+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,031+
Contingency Reserve
$2,130−
Cash Back at Refi
−$6,655=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,218Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$426,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$319,500=
Equity in Property
$106,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,218=
Value Created
$71,282$106,500 equity on $35,218 deployed = 3.0× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,769−
Property Taxes
$645−
Insurance
$265−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$166−
Management (6% rent)
$166−
HOA
$81=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,323=
Net Operating Income
$1,446−
DSCR P&I
$2,147/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$701/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$319,500
Monthly P&I$2,147/mo
Net Cash Flow−$701/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$6,655
DSCR
0.673x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.882x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.4% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$312,639
Monthly P&I$2,101/mo
Net Cash Flow−$655/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.688x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.896x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
50.5% LTV — still short $94,551
Loan Amount$215,164
Monthly P&I$1,446/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$94,551
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,566/mo | +$797 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,810/mo | +$1,041 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,054/mo | +$1,285 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,298/mo | +$1,529 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,542/mo | +$1,773 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.673x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$701/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-31.0%
$27,137 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$296,800+
Rehab Budget
$21,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,840=
Total Cash to First Close
$332,940Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$645/mo × 2$1,289
Insurance$265/mo × 2$530
HOA$81/mo × 2$162
Total Holding Costs$1,982
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,130
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$319,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $319,500
$3,195−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,390=
Net Cash Recovered
$309,915Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$332,940+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,982+
Contingency Reserve
$2,130−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$309,915=
Capital Left in Deal
$27,137Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$426,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$319,500=
Equity in Property
$106,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$27,137=
Value Created
$79,364$106,500 equity on $27,137 deployed = 3.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,769−
Property Taxes
$645−
Insurance
$265−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$166−
Management (6% rent)
$166−
HOA
$81=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,323=
Net Operating Income
$1,446−
DSCR P&I
$2,147/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$701/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$319,500
Monthly P&I$2,147/mo
Net Cash Flow−$701/mo
Cash Still Required−$27,137
DSCR
0.673x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.882x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $27,137
Loan Amount$319,500
Monthly P&I$2,147/mo
Net Cash Flow−$701/mo
Cash Still Required−$27,137
DSCR
0.673x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.882x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,566/mo | +$797 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,810/mo | +$1,041 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,054/mo | +$1,285 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,298/mo | +$1,529 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,542/mo | +$1,773 needed |