11438 Tammy Way, Grass Valley, CA 95949
2bd / 2ba · 1,858 sqft · built 1974 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-3.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$44,183
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$2,271
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,714
−$2,271 profit ÷ $70,956 total invested = -3.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$407,345
Purchase (95% LTV)
$381,045
Rehab (100%)
$26,300
Loan-to-ARV
77.4%
Monthly Interest
$3,391/mo
Down Payment5% of $401,100 purchase
$20,055+
Origination Fee1 pts on $407,345 loan
$4,073+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055=
Cash to First Close
$44,183Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,391/mo × 6$20,347
Property Taxes$272/mo × 6$1,635
Insurance$356/mo × 6$2,137
HOA$4/mo × 6$24
Total Holding Costs$24,142
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$526,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$407,345−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,410−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,560=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,685Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,685−
Cash to First Close
$44,183−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,142−
Contingency Reserve
$2,630=
NET PROFIT
−$2,271Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $392,798 | −$8,302 |
| 15% | $389,734 | −$11,366 |
| 20% ← | $386,714 | −$14,386 |
| 25% | $383,737 | −$17,363 |
| 30% | $380,801 | −$20,299 |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.523x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-19.1%
$79,541 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$407,345
Purchase (95% LTV)
$381,045
Rehab (100%)
$26,300
Loan-to-ARV
77.4%
Monthly Interest
$3,391/mo
Down Payment5% of $401,100 purchase
$20,055+
Origination Fee1 pts on $407,345 loan
$4,073+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055=
Cash to First Close
$44,183Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,391/mo × 2$6,782
Property Taxes$272/mo × 2$545
Insurance$356/mo × 2$712
HOA$4/mo × 2$8
Total Holding Costs$8,047
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$394,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$407,345−
Origination Fee1 pts on $394,500
$3,945−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,890=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$24,680Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$44,183+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,047+
Contingency Reserve
$2,630−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$24,680=
Capital Left in Deal
$79,541Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$526,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$394,500=
Equity in Property
$131,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$79,541=
Value Created
$51,959$131,500 equity on $79,541 deployed = 1.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,295−
Property Taxes
$272−
Insurance
$356−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138−
Management (6% rent)
$138−
HOA
$4=
OpEx Subtotal
$908=
Net Operating Income
$1,387−
DSCR P&I
$2,651/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,264/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,680
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,680
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,680
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
39.2% LTV — still short $207,145
Loan Amount$206,391
Monthly P&I$1,387/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$207,145
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,732/mo | +$1,437 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,033/mo | +$1,738 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,334/mo | +$2,039 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,635/mo | +$2,340 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,937/mo | +$2,642 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.523x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-22.1%
$68,685 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$401,100+
Rehab Budget
$26,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055=
Total Cash to First Close
$447,455Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$272/mo × 2$545
Insurance$356/mo × 2$712
HOA$4/mo × 2$8
Total Holding Costs$1,265
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$394,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $394,500
$3,945−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,890=
Net Cash Recovered
$382,665Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$447,455+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,265+
Contingency Reserve
$2,630−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$382,665=
Capital Left in Deal
$68,685Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$526,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$394,500=
Equity in Property
$131,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$68,685=
Value Created
$62,815$131,500 equity on $68,685 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,295−
Property Taxes
$272−
Insurance
$356−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138−
Management (6% rent)
$138−
HOA
$4=
OpEx Subtotal
$908=
Net Operating Income
$1,387−
DSCR P&I
$2,651/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,264/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,685
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $68,685
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,685
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,732/mo | +$1,437 needed |
| 1.10x | $4,033/mo | +$1,738 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,334/mo | +$2,039 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,635/mo | +$2,340 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,937/mo | +$2,642 needed |