MMX Group/11438 Tammy Way, Grass Valley, CA 95949
Flip-3.2%✗
HM→DSCR0.523x✗
Cash→DSCR0.523x✗
New Deal

11438 Tammy Way, Grass Valley, CA 95949

2bd / 2ba · 1,858 sqft · built 1974 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
-3.2%
FAIL
−$2,271 loss
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.523x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.523x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $24,680
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,714
FAIL
✗ $14,386 over max
Total Invested
$54,861
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$79,541
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$98,600
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
-3.2%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$44,183
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
−$2,271
Max Bid @ 20%
$386,714
−$2,271 profit  ÷  $70,956 total invested  =  -3.2%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$407,345
Purchase (95% LTV)
$381,045
Rehab (100%)
$26,300
Loan-to-ARV
77.4%
Monthly Interest
$3,391/mo
Down Payment5% of $401,100 purchase
$20,055
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $407,345 loan
$4,073
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055
=
Cash to First Close
$44,183
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,391/mo × 6$20,347
Property Taxes$272/mo × 6$1,635
Insurance$356/mo × 6$2,137
HOA$4/mo × 6$24
Total Holding Costs$24,142
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$526,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$407,345
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$18,410
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$31,560
=
Net Proceeds to You
$68,685
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$68,685
−
Cash to First Close
$44,183
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$24,142
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,630
=
NET PROFIT
−$2,271
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$392,798−$8,302
15%$389,734−$11,366
20% ←$386,714−$14,386
25%$383,737−$17,363
30%$380,801−$20,299
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.523x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-19.1%
$79,541 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$407,345
Purchase (95% LTV)
$381,045
Rehab (100%)
$26,300
Loan-to-ARV
77.4%
Monthly Interest
$3,391/mo
Down Payment5% of $401,100 purchase
$20,055
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $407,345 loan
$4,073
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055
=
Cash to First Close
$44,183
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $3,391/mo × 2$6,782
Property Taxes$272/mo × 2$545
Insurance$356/mo × 2$712
HOA$4/mo × 2$8
Total Holding Costs$8,047
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$394,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$407,345
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $394,500
$3,945
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,890
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$24,680
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$44,183
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$8,047
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,630
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$24,680
=
Capital Left in Deal
$79,541
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$526,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$394,500
=
Equity in Property
$131,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$79,541
=
Value Created
$51,959
$131,500 equity on $79,541 deployed = 1.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,295
−
Property Taxes
$272
−
Insurance
$356
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$4
=
OpEx Subtotal
$908
=
Net Operating Income
$1,387
−
DSCR P&I
$2,651/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,680
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $24,680
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$24,680
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
39.2% LTV — still short $207,145
Loan Amount$206,391
Monthly P&I$1,387/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$207,145
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,732/mo+$1,437 needed
1.10x$4,033/mo+$1,738 needed
1.20x$4,334/mo+$2,039 needed
1.30x ←$4,635/mo+$2,340 needed
1.40x$4,937/mo+$2,642 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.523x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-22.1%
$68,685 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$401,100
+
Rehab Budget
$26,300
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$20,055
=
Total Cash to First Close
$447,455
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$272/mo × 2$545
Insurance$356/mo × 2$712
HOA$4/mo × 2$8
Total Holding Costs$1,265
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,630
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$394,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $394,500
$3,945
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$7,890
=
Net Cash Recovered
$382,665
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$447,455
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,265
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,630
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$382,665
=
Capital Left in Deal
$68,685
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$526,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$394,500
=
Equity in Property
$131,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$68,685
=
Value Created
$62,815
$131,500 equity on $68,685 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,295
−
Property Taxes
$272
−
Insurance
$356
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$138
−
Management (6% rent)
$138
−
HOA
$4
=
OpEx Subtotal
$908
=
Net Operating Income
$1,387
−
DSCR P&I
$2,651/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,264/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,685
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $68,685
Loan Amount$394,500
Monthly P&I$2,651/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,264/mo
Cash Still Required−$68,685
DSCR
0.523x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.699x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,732/mo+$1,437 needed
1.10x$4,033/mo+$1,738 needed
1.20x$4,334/mo+$2,039 needed
1.30x ←$4,635/mo+$2,340 needed
1.40x$4,937/mo+$2,642 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $394,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
11438 Tammy Way, Grass Valley, CA 95949 — MX Analyzer