MMX Group/1130 Hahlo St, Houston, TX 77020
Flip29.0%✓
HM→DSCR0.944x✗
Cash→DSCR0.944x✗
New Deal

1130 Hahlo St, Houston, TX 77020

2bd / 2ba · 1,108 sqft · built 1948 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
29.0%
PASS
+$8,197 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.944x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.944x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $85
Max Bid @ 20%
$150,269
PASS
✓ offer $147,000 under max
Total Invested
$21,581
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$21,666
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$48,700
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
29.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,200
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,197
Max Bid @ 20%
$150,269
$8,197 profit  ÷  $28,283 total invested  =  29.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,950
Purchase (95% LTV)
$139,650
Rehab (100%)
$10,300
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,248/mo
Down Payment5% of $147,000 purchase
$7,350
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,950 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350
=
Cash to First Close
$17,200
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,248/mo × 6$7,490
Property Taxes$296/mo × 6$1,777
Insurance$131/mo × 6$787
Total Holding Costs$10,053
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$206,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,950
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,210
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,360
=
Net Proceeds to You
$36,480
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$36,480
−
Cash to First Close
$17,200
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,053
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,030
=
NET PROFIT
$8,197
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$152,734✓ ok
15%$151,493✓ ok
20% ←$150,269✓ ok
25%$149,062✓ ok
30%$147,873✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.944x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$58/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-3.2%
$21,666 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,950
Purchase (95% LTV)
$139,650
Rehab (100%)
$10,300
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,248/mo
Down Payment5% of $147,000 purchase
$7,350
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,950 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350
=
Cash to First Close
$17,200
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,248/mo × 2$2,497
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$3,351
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$154,500
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,950
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,500
$1,545
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,090
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$85
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,200
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,351
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,030
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$85
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,666
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$206,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$154,500
=
Equity in Property
$51,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,666
=
Value Created
$29,834
$51,500 equity on $21,666 deployed = 2.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,599
−
Property Taxes
$296
−
Insurance
$131
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$96
−
Management (6% rent)
$96
=
OpEx Subtotal
$619
=
Net Operating Income
$980
−
DSCR P&I
$1,038/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$58/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$85
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $85
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$85
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.8% LTV — still short $8,505
Loan Amount$145,819
Monthly P&I$980/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$8,505
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,665/mo+$66 needed
1.10x$1,783/mo+$184 needed
1.20x$1,901/mo+$302 needed
1.30x ←$2,019/mo+$420 needed
1.40x$2,137/mo+$538 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.944x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$58/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.2%
$16,669 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$147,000
+
Rehab Budget
$10,300
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350
=
Total Cash to First Close
$164,650
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$854
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$154,500
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,500
$1,545
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,090
=
Net Cash Recovered
$149,865
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$164,650
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$854
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,030
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$149,865
=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,669
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$206,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$154,500
=
Equity in Property
$51,500 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,669
=
Value Created
$34,831
$51,500 equity on $16,669 deployed = 3.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,599
−
Property Taxes
$296
−
Insurance
$131
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$96
−
Management (6% rent)
$96
=
OpEx Subtotal
$619
=
Net Operating Income
$980
−
DSCR P&I
$1,038/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$58/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,669
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,669
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,669
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,665/mo+$66 needed
1.10x$1,783/mo+$184 needed
1.20x$1,901/mo+$302 needed
1.30x ←$2,019/mo+$420 needed
1.40x$2,137/mo+$538 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $154,500 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)