1130 Hahlo St, Houston, TX 77020
2bd / 2ba · 1,108 sqft · built 1948 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
29.0%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$17,200
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$8,197
Max Bid @ 20%
$150,269
$8,197 profit ÷ $28,283 total invested = 29.0%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,950
Purchase (95% LTV)
$139,650
Rehab (100%)
$10,300
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,248/mo
Down Payment5% of $147,000 purchase
$7,350+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,950 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350=
Cash to First Close
$17,200Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,248/mo × 6$7,490
Property Taxes$296/mo × 6$1,777
Insurance$131/mo × 6$787
Total Holding Costs$10,053
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$206,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,950−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$7,210−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$12,360=
Net Proceeds to You
$36,480Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$36,480−
Cash to First Close
$17,200−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$10,053−
Contingency Reserve
$1,030=
NET PROFIT
$8,197Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $152,734 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $151,493 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $150,269 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $149,062 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $147,873 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.944x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$58/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-3.2%
$21,666 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$149,950
Purchase (95% LTV)
$139,650
Rehab (100%)
$10,300
Loan-to-ARV
72.8%
Monthly Interest
$1,248/mo
Down Payment5% of $147,000 purchase
$7,350+
Origination Fee1 pts on $149,950 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350=
Cash to First Close
$17,200Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,248/mo × 2$2,497
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$3,351
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$154,500−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$149,950−
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,500
$1,545−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,090=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$85Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$17,200+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,351+
Contingency Reserve
$1,030−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$85=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,666Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$206,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$154,500=
Equity in Property
$51,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,666=
Value Created
$29,834$51,500 equity on $21,666 deployed = 2.4× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,599−
Property Taxes
$296−
Insurance
$131−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$96−
Management (6% rent)
$96=
OpEx Subtotal
$619=
Net Operating Income
$980−
DSCR P&I
$1,038/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$58/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$85
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $85
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$85
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
DSCR = 1.00x
70.8% LTV — still short $8,505
Loan Amount$145,819
Monthly P&I$980/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$8,505
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,665/mo | +$66 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,783/mo | +$184 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,901/mo | +$302 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,019/mo | +$420 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,137/mo | +$538 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.944x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$58/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-4.2%
$16,669 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$147,000+
Rehab Budget
$10,300+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$7,350=
Total Cash to First Close
$164,650Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$296/mo × 2$592
Insurance$131/mo × 2$262
Total Holding Costs$854
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,030
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$154,500−
Origination Fee1 pts on $154,500
$1,545−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,090=
Net Cash Recovered
$149,865Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$164,650+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$854+
Contingency Reserve
$1,030−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$149,865=
Capital Left in Deal
$16,669Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$206,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$154,500=
Equity in Property
$51,500 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$16,669=
Value Created
$34,831$51,500 equity on $16,669 deployed = 3.1× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,599−
Property Taxes
$296−
Insurance
$131−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$96−
Management (6% rent)
$96=
OpEx Subtotal
$619=
Net Operating Income
$980−
DSCR P&I
$1,038/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$58/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,669
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $16,669
Loan Amount$154,500
Monthly P&I$1,038/mo
Net Cash Flow−$58/mo
Cash Still Required−$16,669
DSCR
0.944x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.091x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,665/mo | +$66 needed |
| 1.10x | $1,783/mo | +$184 needed |
| 1.20x | $1,901/mo | +$302 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,019/mo | +$420 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,137/mo | +$538 needed |