MMX Group/10103 Reedwood Ln, Houston, TX 77036
Flip40.3%✓
HM→DSCR0.741x✗
Cash→DSCR0.741x✗
New Deal

10103 Reedwood Ln, Houston, TX 77036

2bd / 2ba · 1,703 sqft · built 1984 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
40.3%
PASS
+$12,944 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.741x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.754x
FAIL
73.7% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$172,449
PASS
✓ offer $165,900 under max
Total Invested
$24,212
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$21,249
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$59,250
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
40.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,090
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,944
Max Bid @ 20%
$172,449
$12,944 profit  ÷  $32,086 total invested  =  40.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,455
Purchase (95% LTV)
$157,605
Rehab (100%)
$11,850
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,411/mo
Down Payment5% of $165,900 purchase
$8,295
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,455 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295
=
Cash to First Close
$19,090
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,411/mo × 6$8,464
Property Taxes$382/mo × 6$2,290
Insurance$148/mo × 6$889
HOA$28/mo × 6$168
Total Holding Costs$11,811
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$237,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,455
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,295
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,220
=
Net Proceeds to You
$45,030
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$45,030
−
Cash to First Close
$19,090
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,811
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,185
=
NET PROFIT
$12,944
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$175,315✓ ok
15%$173,872✓ ok
20% ←$172,449✓ ok
25%$171,046✓ ok
30%$169,662✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.741x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$309/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-17.5%
$21,249 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,455
Purchase (95% LTV)
$157,605
Rehab (100%)
$11,850
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,411/mo
Down Payment5% of $165,900 purchase
$8,295
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,455 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295
=
Cash to First Close
$19,090
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,411/mo × 2$2,821
Property Taxes$382/mo × 2$763
Insurance$148/mo × 2$296
HOA$28/mo × 2$56
Total Holding Costs$3,937
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,750
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,455
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,750
$1,778
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,555
=
Cash Back to You
+$2,963
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,090
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,937
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,185
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,963
=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,249
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$237,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,750
=
Equity in Property
$59,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,249
=
Value Created
$38,001
$59,250 equity on $21,249 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,640
−
Property Taxes
$382
−
Insurance
$148
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$98
−
Management (6% rent)
$98
−
HOA
$28
=
OpEx Subtotal
$755
=
Net Operating Income
$885
−
DSCR P&I
$1,195/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$309/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,963
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$174,696
Monthly P&I$1,174/mo
Net Cash Flow−$289/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.754x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.947x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
55.6% LTV — still short $41,645
Loan Amount$131,763
Monthly P&I$885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,645
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,991/mo+$351 needed
1.10x$2,127/mo+$487 needed
1.20x$2,263/mo+$623 needed
1.30x ←$2,398/mo+$758 needed
1.40x$2,534/mo+$894 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.741x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$309/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.3%
$15,928 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$165,900
+
Rehab Budget
$11,850
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295
=
Total Cash to First Close
$186,045
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$382/mo × 2$763
Insurance$148/mo × 2$296
HOA$28/mo × 2$56
Total Holding Costs$1,115
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,750
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,750
$1,778
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,555
=
Net Cash Recovered
$172,418
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$186,045
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,115
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,185
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$172,418
=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,928
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$237,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,750
=
Equity in Property
$59,250 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,928
=
Value Created
$43,322
$59,250 equity on $15,928 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,640
−
Property Taxes
$382
−
Insurance
$148
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$98
−
Management (6% rent)
$98
−
HOA
$28
=
OpEx Subtotal
$755
=
Net Operating Income
$885
−
DSCR P&I
$1,195/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$309/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,928
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,928
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,928
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$1,991/mo+$351 needed
1.10x$2,127/mo+$487 needed
1.20x$2,263/mo+$623 needed
1.30x ←$2,398/mo+$758 needed
1.40x$2,534/mo+$894 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $177,750 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)