10103 Reedwood Ln, Houston, TX 77036
2bd / 2ba · 1,703 sqft · built 1984 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
40.3%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$19,090
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$12,944
Max Bid @ 20%
$172,449
$12,944 profit ÷ $32,086 total invested = 40.3%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,455
Purchase (95% LTV)
$157,605
Rehab (100%)
$11,850
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,411/mo
Down Payment5% of $165,900 purchase
$8,295+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,455 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295=
Cash to First Close
$19,090Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,411/mo × 6$8,464
Property Taxes$382/mo × 6$2,290
Insurance$148/mo × 6$889
HOA$28/mo × 6$168
Total Holding Costs$11,811
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$237,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,455−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$8,295−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$14,220=
Net Proceeds to You
$45,030Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$45,030−
Cash to First Close
$19,090−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$11,811−
Contingency Reserve
$1,185=
NET PROFIT
$12,944Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $175,315 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $173,872 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $172,449 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $171,046 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $169,662 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.741x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$309/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-17.5%
$21,249 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$169,455
Purchase (95% LTV)
$157,605
Rehab (100%)
$11,850
Loan-to-ARV
71.5%
Monthly Interest
$1,411/mo
Down Payment5% of $165,900 purchase
$8,295+
Origination Fee1 pts on $169,455 loan
$2,500+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295=
Cash to First Close
$19,090Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,411/mo × 2$2,821
Property Taxes$382/mo × 2$763
Insurance$148/mo × 2$296
HOA$28/mo × 2$56
Total Holding Costs$3,937
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,750−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$169,455−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,750
$1,778−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,555=
Cash Back to You
+$2,963Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$19,090+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$3,937+
Contingency Reserve
$1,185−
Cash Back at Refi
−$2,963=
Capital Left in Deal
$21,249Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$237,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,750=
Equity in Property
$59,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$21,249=
Value Created
$38,001$59,250 equity on $21,249 deployed = 2.8× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,640−
Property Taxes
$382−
Insurance
$148−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$98−
Management (6% rent)
$98−
HOA
$28=
OpEx Subtotal
$755=
Net Operating Income
$885−
DSCR P&I
$1,195/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$309/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$2,963
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
73.7% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$174,696
Monthly P&I$1,174/mo
Net Cash Flow−$289/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.754x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.947x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
55.6% LTV — still short $41,645
Loan Amount$131,763
Monthly P&I$885/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$41,645
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,991/mo | +$351 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,127/mo | +$487 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,263/mo | +$623 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,398/mo | +$758 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,534/mo | +$894 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.741x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$309/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-23.3%
$15,928 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$165,900+
Rehab Budget
$11,850+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$8,295=
Total Cash to First Close
$186,045Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$382/mo × 2$763
Insurance$148/mo × 2$296
HOA$28/mo × 2$56
Total Holding Costs$1,115
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,185
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$177,750−
Origination Fee1 pts on $177,750
$1,778−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$3,555=
Net Cash Recovered
$172,418Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$186,045+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,115+
Contingency Reserve
$1,185−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$172,418=
Capital Left in Deal
$15,928Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$237,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$177,750=
Equity in Property
$59,250 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$15,928=
Value Created
$43,322$59,250 equity on $15,928 deployed = 3.7× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,640−
Property Taxes
$382−
Insurance
$148−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$98−
Management (6% rent)
$98−
HOA
$28=
OpEx Subtotal
$755=
Net Operating Income
$885−
DSCR P&I
$1,195/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$309/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,928
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $15,928
Loan Amount$177,750
Monthly P&I$1,195/mo
Net Cash Flow−$309/mo
Cash Still Required−$15,928
DSCR
0.741x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.936x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $1,991/mo | +$351 needed |
| 1.10x | $2,127/mo | +$487 needed |
| 1.20x | $2,263/mo | +$623 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $2,398/mo | +$758 needed |
| 1.40x | $2,534/mo | +$894 needed |