MMX Group/10030 Lost Pine Dr, Baytown, TX 77521
Flip3.7%✗
HM→DSCR0.614x✗
Cash→DSCR0.614x✗
New Deal

10030 Lost Pine Dr, Baytown, TX 77521

5bd / 3ba · 2,346 sqft · built 1978 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
3.7%
FAIL
+$1,615 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.614x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.614x
FAIL
75.0% LTV · capped, short $8,798
Max Bid @ 20%
$222,094
FAIL
✗ $6,106 over max
Total Invested
$32,597
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$41,394
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$63,450
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
❌
FAILS FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
3.7%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$25,320
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$1,615
Max Bid @ 20%
$222,094
$1,615 profit  ÷  $44,080 total invested  =  3.7%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$232,140
Purchase (95% LTV)
$216,790
Rehab (100%)
$15,350
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,933/mo
Down Payment5% of $228,200 purchase
$11,410
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $232,140 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,410
=
Cash to First Close
$25,320
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,933/mo × 6$11,595
Property Taxes$727/mo × 6$4,364
Insurance$203/mo × 6$1,218
HOA$8/mo × 6$48
Total Holding Costs$17,225
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,535
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$307,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$232,140
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$10,745
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$18,420
=
Net Proceeds to You
$45,695
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$45,695
−
Cash to First Close
$25,320
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$17,225
−
Contingency Reserve
$1,535
=
NET PROFIT
$1,615
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$225,898−$2,302
15%$223,983−$4,217
20% ←$222,094−$6,106
25%$220,233−$7,967
30%$218,397−$9,803
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.614x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$597/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-17.3%
$41,394 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$232,140
Purchase (95% LTV)
$216,790
Rehab (100%)
$15,350
Loan-to-ARV
75.6%
Monthly Interest
$1,933/mo
Down Payment5% of $228,200 purchase
$11,410
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $232,140 loan
$2,500
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,410
=
Cash to First Close
$25,320
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $1,933/mo × 2$3,865
Property Taxes$727/mo × 2$1,455
Insurance$203/mo × 2$406
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$5,742
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,535
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$230,250
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$232,140
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $230,250
$2,303
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,605
=
Cash to Bring to Close
−$8,798
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$25,320
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$5,742
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,535
−
Cash to Bring at Refi
+$8,798
=
Capital Left in Deal
$41,394
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$307,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$230,250
=
Equity in Property
$76,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$41,394
=
Value Created
$35,356
$76,750 equity on $41,394 deployed = 1.9× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,146
−
Property Taxes
$727
−
Insurance
$203
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$129
−
Management (6% rent)
$129
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,196
=
Net Operating Income
$950
−
DSCR P&I
$1,547/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$597/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$230,250
Monthly P&I$1,547/mo
Net Cash Flow−$597/mo
Cash Still Required−$8,798
DSCR
0.614x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.863x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $8,798
Loan Amount$230,250
Monthly P&I$1,547/mo
Net Cash Flow−$597/mo
Cash Still Required−$8,798
DSCR
0.614x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.863x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
46.1% LTV — still short $94,991
Loan Amount$141,390
Monthly P&I$950/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$94,991
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,825/mo+$679 needed
1.10x$3,000/mo+$854 needed
1.20x$3,176/mo+$1,030 needed
1.30x ←$3,352/mo+$1,206 needed
1.40x$3,528/mo+$1,382 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.614x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$597/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-20.5%
$35,029 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$228,200
+
Rehab Budget
$15,350
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$11,410
=
Total Cash to First Close
$254,960
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$727/mo × 2$1,455
Insurance$203/mo × 2$406
HOA$8/mo × 2$16
Total Holding Costs$1,877
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$1,535
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$230,250
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $230,250
$2,303
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$4,605
=
Net Cash Recovered
$223,343
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$254,960
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$1,877
+
Contingency Reserve
$1,535
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$223,343
=
Capital Left in Deal
$35,029
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$307,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$230,250
=
Equity in Property
$76,750 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$35,029
=
Value Created
$41,721
$76,750 equity on $35,029 deployed = 2.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$2,146
−
Property Taxes
$727
−
Insurance
$203
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$129
−
Management (6% rent)
$129
−
HOA
$8
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,196
=
Net Operating Income
$950
−
DSCR P&I
$1,547/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$597/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$230,250
Monthly P&I$1,547/mo
Net Cash Flow−$597/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,029
DSCR
0.614x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.863x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $35,029
Loan Amount$230,250
Monthly P&I$1,547/mo
Net Cash Flow−$597/mo
Cash Still Required−$35,029
DSCR
0.614x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.863x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$2,825/mo+$679 needed
1.10x$3,000/mo+$854 needed
1.20x$3,176/mo+$1,030 needed
1.30x ←$3,352/mo+$1,206 needed
1.40x$3,528/mo+$1,382 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $230,250 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)