10012 Cedar Creek Ct, Brookshire, TX 77423
6bd / 4ba · 3,356 sqft · built 2010 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
48.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,328
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$27,525
Max Bid @ 20%
$307,503
$27,525 profit ÷ $56,360 total invested = 48.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,835
Purchase (95% LTV)
$278,635
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
70.7%
Monthly Interest
$2,496/mo
Down Payment5% of $293,300 purchase
$14,665+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,835 loan
$2,998+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665=
Cash to First Close
$32,328Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,496/mo × 6$14,977
Property Taxes$844/mo × 6$5,063
Insurance$262/mo × 6$1,573
HOA$50/mo × 6$300
Total Holding Costs$21,912
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$424,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,835−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,840−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,440=
Net Proceeds to You
$83,885Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$83,885−
Cash to First Close
$32,328−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,912−
Contingency Reserve
$2,120=
NET PROFIT
$27,525Max Bid by ROI Target
| ROI | Max Bid | vs Offer |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $312,702 | ✓ ok |
| 15% | $310,084 | ✓ ok |
| 20% ← | $307,503 | ✓ ok |
| 25% | $304,958 | ✓ ok |
| 30% | $302,448 | ✓ ok |
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.216x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-60.7%
$33,127 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,835
Purchase (95% LTV)
$278,635
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
70.7%
Monthly Interest
$2,496/mo
Down Payment5% of $293,300 purchase
$14,665+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,835 loan
$2,998+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665=
Cash to First Close
$32,328Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,496/mo × 2$4,992
Property Taxes$844/mo × 2$1,688
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$7,304
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,835−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360=
Cash Back to You
+$8,625Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,328+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,304+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,625=
Capital Left in Deal
$33,127Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$33,127=
Value Created
$72,873$106,000 equity on $33,127 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,839−
Property Taxes
$844−
Insurance
$262−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$110−
Management (6% rent)
$110−
HOA
$50=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,377=
Net Operating Income
$462−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,675/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,625
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
72.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$309,108
Monthly P&I$2,077/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,615/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.223x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.569x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
16.2% LTV — still short $233,080
Loan Amount$68,819
Monthly P&I$462/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$233,080
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,742/mo | +$1,903 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,985/mo | +$2,146 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,228/mo | +$2,389 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,470/mo | +$2,631 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,713/mo | +$2,874 needed |
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.216x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-79.9%
$25,137 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$293,300+
Rehab Budget
$21,200+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665=
Total Cash to First Close
$329,165Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$844/mo × 2$1,688
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$2,312
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360=
Net Cash Recovered
$308,460Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$329,165+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,312+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$308,460=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,137Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,137=
Value Created
$80,863$106,000 equity on $25,137 deployed = 4.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,839−
Property Taxes
$844−
Insurance
$262−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$110−
Management (6% rent)
$110−
HOA
$50=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,377=
Net Operating Income
$462−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,675/moDSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,137
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $25,137
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,137
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
| Target | Rent Needed | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00x | $3,742/mo | +$1,903 needed |
| 1.10x | $3,985/mo | +$2,146 needed |
| 1.20x | $4,228/mo | +$2,389 needed |
| 1.30x ← | $4,470/mo | +$2,631 needed |
| 1.40x | $4,713/mo | +$2,874 needed |