MMX Group/10012 Cedar Creek Ct, Brookshire, TX 77423
Flip48.8%✓
HM→DSCR0.216x✗
Cash→DSCR0.216x✗
New Deal

10012 Cedar Creek Ct, Brookshire, TX 77423

6bd / 4ba · 3,356 sqft · built 2010 · Single Family (SFR)Analyzed Oct 25, 2026MX Group Partner
Flip ROI
48.8%
PASS
+$27,525 profit
6-mo hold · profit ÷ cash out
DSCR — 75% LTV
0.216x
FAIL
cash-out refi · NOI / debt service
DSCR — No Cash-Out
0.223x
FAIL
72.9% LTV · HML payoff refi
Max Bid @ 20%
$307,503
PASS
✓ offer $293,300 under max
Total Invested
$41,752
down + points + costs + holding, pre-refi
Cash Left in Deal
$33,127
after HM → DSCR cash-out refi
Value Generated
$109,500
ARV − purchase − rehab (instant equity)
Starting Equity %
25.0%
ARV − DSCR loan ÷ ARV, day 1 post-refi
$
$
$
$
$
$
Scenario 1 — Flip
Hard money loan · sell at ARV after rehab
✅
PASSES FLIP
Min 20% ROI · 6-mo hold
48.8%
Flip ROI
Cash to First Close
$32,328
what you bring day 1
Net Profit
$27,525
Max Bid @ 20%
$307,503
$27,525 profit  ÷  $56,360 total invested  =  48.8%
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,835
Purchase (95% LTV)
$278,635
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
70.7%
Monthly Interest
$2,496/mo
Down Payment5% of $293,300 purchase
$14,665
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,835 loan
$2,998
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665
=
Cash to First Close
$32,328
Holding Period — 6 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,496/mo × 6$14,977
Property Taxes$844/mo × 6$5,063
Insurance$262/mo × 6$1,573
HOA$50/mo × 6$300
Total Holding Costs$21,912
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
Sale Event — Second Close
Sale Price (ARV)
$424,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,835
−
Closing Costs3.5% of sale price
$14,840
−
Realtor Commission6% of sale price
$25,440
=
Net Proceeds to You
$83,885
Deal Summary
Net Proceeds at Closing
$83,885
−
Cash to First Close
$32,328
−
Holding Costs (6 mo)
$21,912
−
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
=
NET PROFIT
$27,525
Max Bid by ROI Target
ROIMax Bidvs Offer
10%$312,702✓ ok
15%$310,084✓ ok
20% ←$307,503✓ ok
25%$304,958✓ ok
30%$302,448✓ ok
Scenario 2 — HM→DSCR
Hard money @ 9.99% IO → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.216x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-60.7%
$33,127 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Hard Money Loan — 9.99% Interest-Only
Loan Amount
$299,835
Purchase (95% LTV)
$278,635
Rehab (100%)
$21,200
Loan-to-ARV
70.7%
Monthly Interest
$2,496/mo
Down Payment5% of $293,300 purchase
$14,665
+
Origination Fee1 pts on $299,835 loan
$2,998
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665
=
Cash to First Close
$32,328
Holding Period — 2 Months
HML Interest9.99% IO · $2,496/mo × 2$4,992
Property Taxes$844/mo × 2$1,688
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$7,304
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000
−
HML Principal Payofffull IO loan balance
$299,835
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360
=
Cash Back to You
+$8,625
Deal Summary
Cash to First Close
$32,328
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$7,304
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
−
Cash Back at Refi
−$8,625
=
Capital Left in Deal
$33,127
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000
=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$33,127
=
Value Created
$72,873
$106,000 equity on $33,127 deployed = 3.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,839
−
Property Taxes
$844
−
Insurance
$262
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$110
−
Management (6% rent)
$110
−
HOA
$50
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,377
=
Net Operating Income
$462
−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out vs DSCR=1.0
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$8,625
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
72.9% LTV — breakeven refi
Loan Amount$309,108
Monthly P&I$2,077/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,615/mo
Cash Back at Refi+$0
DSCR
0.223x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.569x✗ Fail
DSCR = 1.00x
16.2% LTV — still short $233,080
Loan Amount$68,819
Monthly P&I$462/mo
Net Cash Flow$0/mo
Cash Still Required−$233,080
DSCR
1.000x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
1.136x✓ Pass
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,742/mo+$1,903 needed
1.10x$3,985/mo+$2,146 needed
1.20x$4,228/mo+$2,389 needed
1.30x ←$4,470/mo+$2,631 needed
1.40x$4,713/mo+$2,874 needed
Scenario 3 — Cash→DSCR
All-cash purchase → DSCR refi · 75% ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
❌
FAILS DSCR
Min 1.30x · 7.1% / 30-yr DSCR · 75% of ARV
0.216x
DSCR
Monthly Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
Cash-on-Cash Yr 1
-79.9%
$25,137 left in deal
Acquisition Event — First Close
Purchase Price
$293,300
+
Rehab Budget
$21,200
+
Closing Costs5% of purchase
$14,665
=
Total Cash to First Close
$329,165
Holding Period — 2 Months
Property Taxes$844/mo × 2$1,688
Insurance$262/mo × 2$524
HOA$50/mo × 2$100
Total Holding Costs$2,312
Contingency Reserve10% of rehab — held, not at first close$2,120
DSCR Refinance — Second Close
DSCR Loan Proceeds75% of ARV · 7.1% / 30yr
$318,000
−
Origination Fee1 pts on $318,000
$3,180
−
Closing Coststitle / appraisal / escrow
$6,360
=
Net Cash Recovered
$308,460
Deal Summary
Total Cash to First Close
$329,165
+
Holding Costs (2 mo)
$2,312
+
Contingency Reserve
$2,120
−
Net Cash Recovered at Refi
$308,460
=
Capital Left in Deal
$25,137
Equity Position — Day 1 Post-Refi
ARV
$424,000
−
DSCR Loan Balance
$318,000
=
Equity in Property
$106,000 (25.0%)
−
Capital Left in Deal
$25,137
=
Value Created
$80,863
$106,000 equity on $25,137 deployed = 4.2× equity leverage
Monthly Income & Expenses — Post-DSCR
Gross Rent
$1,839
−
Property Taxes
$844
−
Insurance
$262
−
Maintenance (6% rent)
$110
−
Management (6% rent)
$110
−
HOA
$50
=
OpEx Subtotal
$1,377
=
Net Operating Income
$462
−
DSCR P&I
$2,137/mo
=
Net Cash Flow
−$1,675/mo
DSCR Ratios — Cash-Out vs No Cash-Out
Cash-Out Refi
75% of ARV — full LTV
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,137
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
No Cash-Out
75.0% LTV — capped short $25,137
Loan Amount$318,000
Monthly P&I$2,137/mo
Net Cash Flow−$1,675/mo
Cash Still Required−$25,137
DSCR
0.216x✗ Fail
Lender DSCR
0.558x✗ Fail
Required Rent by DSCR Target
TargetRent Neededvs Current
1.00x$3,742/mo+$1,903 needed
1.10x$3,985/mo+$2,146 needed
1.20x$4,228/mo+$2,389 needed
1.30x ←$4,470/mo+$2,631 needed
1.40x$4,713/mo+$2,874 needed
30-Year Hold Projection
Click to expand
DSCR loan $318,000 @ 7.1% · 3% rent growth · Via Hard Money · Via All Cash (same DSCR loan)
10012 Cedar Creek Ct, Brookshire, TX 77423 — MX Analyzer